26 August 2018 / Start time: 15 h 0 min
15:00 - 18:00 - Sunday registration
27 August 2018 / Start time: 7 h 30 min
07:30 - 08:45 - Monday registration
08:45 - 09:00 - Opening ceremony
09:00 - 10:00 - Plenary session I
09:00 - Plenary session I

Session chairperson(s): Sergei Tretyakov

09:00 - 10:00 - Complex Mechanical Metamaterials Plenary [Show abstract]
  • Martin van Hecke, Leiden University & Amolf, Netherlands
10:00 - 10:30 - Coffee break (Monday morning)
10:30 - 12:30 - Oral sessions (Monday morning)
10:30 - Time-varying metamaterials

Session chairperson(s): Christophe Caloz; Sajjad Taravati

10:30 - 11:00 - Time-Variable and Nonlinear Metasurfaces: From Nanosecond Pulse Shaping to Photon Acceleration Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Gennady Shvets, Cornell University, USA
11:00 - 11:30 - Time-Modulated Structures for Energy Accumulation Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Sergei Tretyakov, Aalto University, Finland
  • Mohammad Sajjad Mirmoosa, Aalto University, Finland
  • Grigorii Ptitsyn, Aalto University, Finland
  • Viktar Asadchy, Aalto University, Aalto University
11:30 - 11:45 - Recent Advances in Theory, Concepts, and Applications of Space-Time Modulated Media Oral [Show abstract]
  • Sajjad Taravati, Concordia University, Canada
  • Ahmed A. Kishk, Concordia University, Canada
11:45 - 12:00 - Space-time-varying Field-Processing Metasurfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Nima Chamanara, Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
  • Yousef Vahabzadeh, Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
  • Christophe Caloz, Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
12:00 - 12:00 - Non-Reciprocal Wave Propagation in Dynamic Materials: Homogenization, Scattering and Adiabatic Regimes Withdrawn [Show abstract]
  • Guoliang Huang, University of Missouri, USA
  • Hussein Nassar, University of Missouri, USA
12:00 - 12:15 - Open Discussion Oral [Show abstract]
  • Chairs, Speakers, Audience
12:15 - 12:30 - Advanced Wave Manipulation of Space-Time Modulated Media Under Oblique Incidence Oral [Show abstract]
  • Sajjad Taravati, Concordia University, Canada
  • Ahmed A. Kishk, Concordia University, Canada
10:30 - Acoustic metasurfaces

Session chairperson(s): Ana Diaz-Rubio; Steven Cummer

10:30 - 11:00 - Wavefield Shaping for Complex Acoustic Sound Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Guancong Ma, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
11:00 - 11:30 - Acoustic Metasurfaces Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Steven Cummer, Duke University, USA
  • Yangbo Xie, Duke University, USA
  • Chen Shen, Duke University, USA
  • Junfei Li, Duke University, USA
  • Zhetao Jia, Duke University, USA
11:30 - 11:45 - Bianisotropic Acoustic Metasurface for Highly Efficient Wavefront Transformation Oral [Show abstract]
  • Junfei Li, Duke University, USA
  • Chen Shen, Duke University, United States
  • Ana Díaz-Rubio, Aalto University, Finland
  • Sergei Tretyakov, Aalto University, Finland
  • Steven Cummer, Duke University, USA
11:45 - 12:00 - High-efficient Acoustic Anomalous Reflector Based on Power-flow Conformal Metamirror Oral [Show abstract]
  • Ana Diaz-Rubio, Aalto University , Finland
  • Junfei Li, Duke University, USA
  • Chen Shen, Duke University, USA
  • Steven A. Cummer, Duke University, USA
  • Sergei A. Tretyakov, Aalto University, Finland
12:00 - 12:15 - Vortex-Sound Diffusers using Spiral Metasurfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Noé Jiménez, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
  • Vicent Romero-García, Université du Mans, France
  • Jean-Philippe Groby, Université du Mans, France
12:15 - 12:30 - Broadband Diffusion of Acoustic Waves Via A 1-bit Coding Metasurface Oral [Show abstract]
  • Wenkang Cao, Southeast University, China
  • Liting Wu, Southeast University, China
  • Gangyong Song, Southeast University, China
  • Qiang Cheng, Southeast University, China
10:30 - Plasmonics I

Session chairperson(s): Evgenii Narimanov; Katja Höflich

10:30 - 10:45 - Hyperbolic Modes of a Single Metal-Dielectric Interface Oral [Show abstract]
  • Evgenii Narimanov, Purdue University, USA
10:45 - 11:00 - Light Scattering by Disordered Assemblies of Plasmonic Nanonantennas Oral [Show abstract]
  • Eslam El Shamy, ONERA, France
  • Patrick Bouchon, ONERA , France
  • Julien Jaeck, ONERA, France
  • Riad Haïdar, ONERA and Ecole Polytechnique, France
11:00 - 11:15 - Strong Coupling and Non-reciprocity in the Dynamics of a V-Atom Placed Near an Anisotropic Metasurface Oral [Show abstract]
  • Danil Kornovan, ITMO University, Russia
  • Mihail Petrov, ITMO University and Aalto University, Russia and Finland
  • Ivan Iorsh, ITMO University, Russia
11:15 - 11:30 - The Resonant Behavior of a Single Plasmonic Helix Oral [Show abstract]
  • Katja Höflich, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie, Germany
  • Enno Hansjürgen, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany
  • Thorsten Feichtner, University of Würzburg, Germany
  • Caspar Haverkamp, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie, Germany
  • Heiko Kollmann, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany
  • Christoph Lienau, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany
  • Martin Silies, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany
11:30 - 12:00 - “Plasmonics” in Free Space and the Far-Field Metamaterial Superlens Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Nikolay Zheludev, University of Southampton and NTU Singapore, UK and Singapore
  • Guanghui Yuan, NTU Singapore, Singapore
  • Edward Rogers, University of Southampton, UK
12:00 - 12:00 - Plasmonic Enhancement and Manipulation of Optical Nonlinearity in Monolayer WS2 Withdrawn [Show abstract]
  • Jinwei Shi, Beijing Normal University, China
12:00 - 12:15 - Bose-Einstein Condensation in a Plasmonic Lattice Oral [Show abstract]
  • Tommi Hakala, Aalto University, Finland
  • Antti Moilanen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Aaro Väkeväinen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Rui Guo, Aalto University, Finland
  • Jani-Petri Martikainen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Konstantinos Daskalakis, Aalto University, Finland
  • Heikki Rekola, Aalto University, Finland
  • Aleksi Julku, Aalto University, Finland
  • Päivi Törmä, Aalto University, Finland
12:15 - 12:30 - Fiber-Tip Coupling of Bloch Surface Waves Oral [Show abstract]
  • Michele Scaravilli, University of Sannio, Italy
  • Alberto Micco, University of Sannio, Italy
  • Giuseppe Castaldi, University of Sannio, Italy
  • Giuseppe Coppola, CNR-IMM, Italy
  • Mariano Gioffrè, CNR-IMM, Italy
  • Mario Iodice, CNR-IMM, Italy
  • Vera La Ferrara, ENEA, Italy
  • Vincenzo Galdi, University of Sannio, Italy
  • Andrea Cusano, University of Sannio, Italy
10:30 - Theory and modeling I

Session chairperson(s): Fabrice Pardo; Christian Kern

10:30 - 10:45 - Light-Based Analog Computing Using a Single Array of Polarizable Particles Oral [Show abstract]
  • Younes Ra'di, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
  • Andrea Alù, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
10:45 - 11:00 - Electromagnetic Field on the Space-Time Map Oral [Show abstract]
  • Marina Yakovleva, Université Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, France
  • Jean-Luc Pelouard, Université Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, France
  • Fabrice Pardo, Université Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, France
11:00 - 11:15 - Mode Hopping in 1D Arrays of Resonant PEC Thin Wires Over an Interface Between Two Dielectric Media Oral [Show abstract]
  • Victor Zalipaev, ITMO University of St.Petersburg, Russia
  • Sergey Kosulnikov, ITMO University of St.Petersburg, Russia
  • Stas Glybovski, ITMO University of St.Petersburg, Russia
  • Alena Schelokova, ITMO University of St.Petersburg, Russia
  • Alexey Slobozhanyuk, ITMO University of St.Petersburg, Russia
  • Pavel Belov, ITMO University of St.Petersburg, Russia
11:15 - 11:30 - Spin-wave Localization with Quasi-periodic Magnonic Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Kazuzyuki Nakayama, Fukuoka University, Japan
  • Satoshi Tomita, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Ren Kawasaki, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Kenji Kasahara, Fukuoka University, Japan
  • Nobuyoshi Hosoito, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Hisao Yanagi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Takashi Manago, Fukuoka University, Japan
11:30 - 11:45 - TE-wave Propagation in a Graded Waveguide Structure Oral [Show abstract]
  • Mariana Dalarsson, Linnaeus University, Sweden
  • Sven Nordebo, Linnaeus University, Sweden
11:45 - 12:00 - Embedding Fields Into Invisible Metasurface-Bound Volumes Oral [Show abstract]
  • Francisco Cuesta, Aalto University, Finland
  • Viktar Asadchy, Aalto University, Finland
  • Mohammad Sajjad Mirmoosa, Aalto University, Finland
  • Xin Ma, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Aalto University, China, Finland
  • Sergei Tretyakov, Aalto University, Finland
12:00 - 12:30 - Hall Effect Metamaterials Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Christian Kern, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany
  • Muamer Kadic, Institut FEMTO-ST, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, France, Germany
  • Martin Wegener, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany
  • Graeme Milton, University of Utah, USA
12:30 - 14:00 - Lunch break (Monday)
14:00 - 15:30 - Oral sessions (Monday - afternoon 1)
14:00 - Exotic effects and properties I

Session chairperson(s): Mario Silveirinha; Humeyra Caglayan

14:00 - 14:15 - 20 New Varieties: Unexplored Constitutive Relations And Axions Oral [Show abstract]
  • Jonathan Gratus, Lancaster University and the Cockcroft Institute, UK
  • Paul Kinsler, Lancaster University and the Cockcroft Institute, UK
  • Martin McCall, Imperial College London, UK
14:15 - 14:30 - Real Sources in Complex Spaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Hayrettin Odabasi, Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Turkey
  • Fernando Teixeira, The Ohio State University, USA
14:30 - 14:45 - Enhancement of Circular Dichroism in Epsilon-Near-Zero Chiral Hyperbolic Media Oral [Show abstract]
  • Igor Nefedov, Aalto University, Finland
  • Egor Gurvitz, ITMO University, Russia
  • Alexander Shalin, ITMO University, Russia
  • Pavel Ginzburg, Tel Aviv University, Israel
14:45 - 15:00 - Lateral Optical Forces On Linearly-Polarized Emitters Near A Reciprocal Substrate Oral [Show abstract]
  • Hafssaa Latioui, University of Lisbon, Portugal
  • Mario Silveirinha, University of Lisbon, Portugal
15:00 - 15:15 - Moving Beyond the Point-Like Scatterer - The Dramatic Effects of Subwavelength Coupling on Micro-Doppler Signatures Oral [Show abstract]
  • Dmitry Filonov, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Vitali Kozlov, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Pavel Ginzburg, Tel Aviv University, Israel
15:15 - 15:30 - Cancelling Magnetic Sources at a Distance with Negative Permeability Oral [Show abstract]
  • Rosa Mach-Batlle, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
  • Carles Navau, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
  • Alvaro Sanchez, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
14:00 - Acoustic metamaterials I

Session chairperson(s): Guancong Ma; Maaz Farooqui

14:00 - 14:15 - Coherent Perfect Absorption with Bubble Metascreens Oral [Show abstract]
  • Maxime Lanoy, University of Manitoba, Canada
  • Reine-Marie Guillermic, University of Manitoba, Canada
  • Anatoliy Strybulevych, University of Manitoba, Canada
  • John H. Page, University of Manitoba, Canada
14:15 - 14:30 - Interferometric Control of Absorption in a 3-port Acoustic Network Oral [Show abstract]
  • Olivier Richoux, University of Le Mans, France
  • Vassos Achilleos, University of Le Mans, France
  • Georgios Theocharis, University of Le Mans, France
  • Ioannis Brouzos, University of Athens, Greece
14:30 - 14:30 - Measurement of Monopole and Dipole Scattering in Acoustic Meta-Atoms Withdrawn [Show abstract]
  • Joshua Jordaan, Australian National University, Australia
  • David Powell, University of New South Wales, Australia
14:30 - 14:45 - High-order Modes Of Spoof Surface Acoustic Waves Oral [Show abstract]
  • Liting Wu, State Key Laboratory of Millimeter Waves, Southeast University, China
  • Wenkang Cao, State Key Laboratory of Millimeter Waves, Southeast University, China
  • Gangyong Song, State Key Laboratory of Millimeter Waves, Southeast University, China
  • Qiang Cheng, State Key Laboratory of Millimeter Waves, Southeast University, China
  • Tiejun Cui, State Key Laboratory of Millimeter Waves, Southeast University, China
14:45 - 15:00 - Manipulating Acoustic Waves Radiation Direction Using Liner Surface Modes Oral [Show abstract]
  • Maaz Farooqui, Laboratoire d’Acoustique de l’Universite du Maine, France
  • Yves Auregan, Laboratoire d’Acoustique de l’Universite du Maine, France
  • Vincent Pagneux, Laboratoire d’Acoustique de l’Universite du Maine, France
15:00 - 15:15 - Demonstration of Steering Acoustic Waves by Generalized Eaton Lens Oral [Show abstract]
  • Dongwoo Lee, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
  • Choonlae Cho, Seoul National University, South Korea
  • Namkyoo Park, Seoul National University, South Korea
  • Junsuk Rho, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
15:15 - 15:30 - Radiation Characteristics of Acoustic Luneburg Lens Consisted of FCOC Metamaterial Oral [Show abstract]
  • Choon Mahn Park, Dong-A University, South Korea
  • Sang Hun Lee, Seonam University, South Korea
14:00 - Plasmonics II

Session chairperson(s): Dimitrios Tzarouchis; Alexei Vinogradov

14:00 - 14:30 - Highly Confined Surface Plasmon on Nanostructured Surface of Aluminum Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Alexei Vinogradov, Dukhov Research Institute of Automatics, Russia
  • Eugeni Chubchev, Dukhov Research Institute of Automatics, Russia
  • Igor Nechepurenko, Dukhov Research Institute of Automatics, Russia
  • Alexander Dorofeenko, Dukhov Research Institute of Automatics, Russia
  • Alexander Lisyansky, City University of New York, USA
14:30 - 14:45 - Plasmon-excitonic Enhancement of the Transverse Magneto-Optical Kerr effect in the Semiconductor Magnetic Nanostructures Oral [Show abstract]
  • Olga Borovkova, RQC, Russia
  • Felix Spitzer, TU Dortmund University, Germany
  • Andrey Kalish, RQC, Russia
  • Vladimir Belotelov, RQC, Russia
  • Ilya Akimov, TU Dortmund University, Germany
  • Aleksander Poddubny, Ioffe Institute, Russia
  • Victor Sapega, Ioffe Institute, Russia
  • Maciej Wiater, Institute of Physics, Poland
  • Tomasz Wojtowicz, Institute of Physics, Poland
  • Grzegorz Karczewski, Institute of Physics, Poland
  • Anatoly Zvezdin, RQC, Russia
  • Dmitry Yakovlev, TU Dortmund University, Germany
  • Leonid Litvin, Raith GmbH, Germany
  • Ralf Jede, Raith GmbH, Germany
  • Manfred Bayer, TU Dortmund University, Germany
14:45 - 15:00 - Surface Plasmon Resonances in the Diffracted Magneto-Optical Effects Oral [Show abstract]
  • Rafael Cichelero, Institut de Ciencia de Materials de Barcelona, Spain
  • Mikko Kataja, Institut de Ciencia de Materials de Barcelona, Spain
  • Gervasi Herranz, Institut de Ciencia de Materials de Barcelona, Spain
15:00 - 15:15 - Plasmonic Eigenmodes on Regular Nano-Polyhedra: Case Study of Electrostatic and Dynamic Resonant Effects on Rounded Superquadric Solids Oral [Show abstract]
  • Dimitrios Tzarouchis, Aalto University and University of Pennsylvania, Finland and USA
  • Pasi Ylä-Oijala, Aalto University, Finland
  • Ari Sihvola, Aalto University, Finland
15:15 - 15:30 - A Galvanically Replaced Composite Nanocrystal Based Metamaterials for Plasmonic Applications Oral [Show abstract]
  • Soo-Jung Kim, Korea University, South Korea
  • Mingi Seong, Korea University, South Korea
  • Heon Lee, Korea University, South Korea
  • SoongJu Oh, Korea University, South Korea
  • Sung-Hoon Hong, ETRI, South Korea
14:00 - Active/non-Hermitian systems I

Session chairperson(s): Flynn Castles; Silvio Hrabar

14:00 - 14:15 - Active Metamaterials with Negative Static Dielectric Susceptibility Oral [Show abstract]
  • Flynn Castles, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom
  • Patrick Grant, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
14:15 - 14:30 - Analysis of Metamaterial-inspired N-type Non-Foster Oscillator Oral [Show abstract]
  • Silvio Hrabar, University of Zagreb, Croatia
  • Leo Vincelj, University of Zagreb, Croatia
  • Igor Krois, University of Zagreb, Croatia
14:30 - 15:00 - Non-linearity Enhances Versatility of Non-Foster Metamaterials and Metasurfaces Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Silvio Hrabar, University of Zagreb, Croatia
15:00 - 15:30 - Constant Pressure Sound Waves in Non-Hermitian Disordered Metamaterials Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Etienne Rivet, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
  • Andre Brandstötter, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  • Konstantinos G. Makris, University of Crete, Greece
  • Hervé Lissek, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Stefan Rotter, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  • Romain Fleury, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne, Switzerland
15:30 - 16:00 - Coffee break (Monday afternoon)
16:00 - 18:00 - Oral sessions (Monday - afternoon 2)
16:00 - Applications of microwave and THz metamaterials

Session chairperson(s): Geoffroy Lerosey; Michal Cifra

16:00 - 16:15 - Reduction of the Beam-Coupling Impedance in Accelerating Structures Using Metamaterial-Based Absorbers Oral [Show abstract]
  • Maria Rosaria Masullo, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Naples unit, Italy
  • Vittorio Giorgio Vaccaro, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Naples unit, Italy
  • Roberto Losito, European Organization of Nuclear Research (CERN), Switzerland
  • Alessandro Masi, European Organization of Nuclear Research (CERN), Switzerland
  • Nassim Chikhi, University of Naples “Federico II”, Italy
  • Can Koral, University of Naples “Federico II”, Italy
  • Gian Paolo Papari, University of Naples “Federico II”, Italy
  • Anna Pugliese, University of Naples “Federico II”, Italy
  • Antonello Andreone, University of Naples “Federico II”, Italy
16:15 - 16:30 - Microwave Bandgap Structure for Detecting Changes in Dynamics of Water Molecules Oral [Show abstract]
  • Michal Cifra, Institute of Photonics and Electronics, Czechia
  • Daniel Havelka, Institute of Photonics and Electronics, Czechia
  • Ondrej Krivosudský, Institute of Photonics and Electronics, Czechia
  • Jiří Průša, Institute of Photonics and Electronics, Czechia
16:30 - 17:00 - Wavefront Shaping in the Microwave Domain Using Tunable Metasurfaces: Concept and Applications Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Geoffroy Lerosey, Greenerwave and Institut Langevin, France
  • Philipp Del Hougne, Institut Langevin, France
  • Fabrice Lemoult, Institut Langevin, France
  • Mathias Fink, Institut Langevin, France
17:00 - 17:15 - Highly Efficient Multichannel Reflection With Metagratings Oral [Show abstract]
  • Vladislav Popov, Universite Paris-Saclay, France
  • Fabrice Boust, Universite Paris-Saclay and ONERA, France
  • Shah Nawaz Burokur, Univ Paris Nanterre, France
17:15 - 17:30 - Could Wi-Fi Waves Bouncing Around Inside an Indoor Room Perform Analog Computation? Oral [Show abstract]
  • Philipp del Hougne, Institut Langevin, France
  • Geoffroy Lerosey, Greenerwave, PC'Up, France
17:30 - 18:00 - Power Vortices in Wire-Medium Endoscopes Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Constantin Simovski, Aalto University, Finland
  • Dmitro Vovchuk, University of Chernivtsi, Ukraine
  • Sergei Kosulnikov, University ITMO, St. Petersburg, Russia
16:00 - Elastic metamaterials

Session chairperson(s): Corentin Coulais; Jensen Li

16:00 - 16:30 - Engineering Elastic Wave Propagation Using Metasurface Approach Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Jensen Li, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  • Yongquan Liu, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
16:30 - 17:00 - An Elastic Metasurface with Real-Time Programmed Wave Control Extended oral [Show abstract]
  • Guoliang Huang, University of Missouri, USA
  • Yangyang Chen, University of Missouri, USA
17:00 - 17:15 - Experimental Observation of Elastic Edge Waves in Mechanical Granular Graphene Oral [Show abstract]
  • Li-Yang Zheng, Laboratoire d'Acoustique de l'Université du Mans, France
17:15 - 17:30 - Negative Reflection and Refraction of Guided Elastic Waves Oral [Show abstract]
  • François Legrand, Institut Langevin, France
  • Benoit Gérardin, Institut Langevin, France
  • Jérôme Laurent, Institut Langevin, France
  • Claire Prada, Institut Langevin, France
  • Alexandre Aubry, Institut Langevin, France
17:30 - 17:45 - Asymmetric Elastic Wave Propagation in Spatiotemporal Granular Phononic Crystal Oral [Show abstract]
  • Florian Allein, Le Mans Université, France
  • Samuel P. Wallen, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
  • Georgios Theocharis, Le Mans Université, France
  • Nicholas Boechler, University of California, USA
17:45 - 18:00 - Inertial Amplification Induced Phononic Band Gaps in a Chiral Elastic Metamaterial Oral [Show abstract]
  • Cetin Yilmaz, Bogazici University, Turkey
16:00 - Quantum effects

Session chairperson(s): Iñigo Liberal; Xiangdong Zhang

16:00 - 16:30 - Quantum Metamaterials with Extreme Nonlinearities Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Zhaowei Liu, University of California, San Diego, USA
16:30 - 17:00 - Controlling Photon Statistics with Arrays of Quantum Emitters Extended oral [Show abstract]
  • Iñigo Liberal, Public University of Navarre, Spain
  • Iñigo Ederra, Public University of Navarre, Spain
  • Richard W. Ziolkowski, University of Arizona, US
17:00 - 17:15 - Metamaterial Chips: Implementing Quantum Algorithm Oral [Show abstract]
  • Xiangdong Zhang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  • Weixuan Zhang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  • Kaiyang Cheng, Tongji University, China
  • Chao Wu, Tongji University, China
  • Yi Wang, Tongji University, China
  • Hongqiang Li, Tongji University, China
17:15 - 17:30 - 2D Semi-Analytical Model for Optimizing the Radiation Emission of Quantum Emitters Embedded in a Bounded Nano-Patterned Hyperbolic Metamaterial Oral [Show abstract]
  • Achiles Fontana da Mota, University of São Paulo, Brazil
  • Augusto Martins, University of São Paulo, Brazil
  • Vinicius Marrara Pepino, University of São Paulo, Brazil
  • Emiliano Rezende Martins, University of São Paulo, Brazil
  • John Weiner, University of São Paulo, Brazil
  • Fernando Lisboa Teixeira, Ohio State University, USA
  • Ben-Hur Viana Borges, University of São Paulo, Brazil
17:30 - 17:45 - Optical Properties of Core-Shell Systems with Sub-Nanometer Plasmonic Gaps: A Quantum Hydrodynamic Theory Approach Oral [Show abstract]
  • Muhammad Khalid, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
  • Fabio Della Sala, Institute for Microelectronics and Microsystems-CNR, Italy
  • Cristian Ciraci, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
17:45 - 18:00 - Coherent Perfect Absorption and Switching in a Fiberized Quantum Network with Plasmonic Metadevice Oral [Show abstract]
  • Anton Vetlugin, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Ruixiang Guo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Angelos Xomalis, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Salih Yanikgonul, Data Storage Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
  • Giorgio Adamo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Cesare Soci, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Nikolay Zheludev, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
16:00 - Sensing and imaging

Session chairperson(s): GIUSEPPE STRANGI; Alexander V. Kildishev

16:00 - 16:15 - Coherent Electron Transport in Metamaterials of Integrated Semiconductor Quantum Dots and Biomolecules for Medical Imaging Applications Oral [Show abstract]
  • Bakhysh Bairamov, Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
  • Vadimir Toporov, Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg , Russia
  • Farid Bayramov, St.Petersburg National Research Academic University RAS, Russia
  • Oleg Chakchir, St.Petersburg National Research Academic University RAS, Russia
  • Harry Lipsanen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Ilkka Tittonen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Mack Kira, University of Michigan, USA
16:15 - 16:30 - Terahertz and Infrared Imaging of Absorption in Disordered Metasurfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Nicolas Fernez, Université de Lille, France
  • Ludovic Burgnies, Université du Littoral Côte d'Opale, France
  • Guillaume Ducournau, Université de Lille, France
  • Eric Lheurette, Université de Lille, France
16:30 - 17:00 - High Temperature Sensing with Refractory Plasmonic Metasurfaces Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Urcan Guler, Purdue University, USA
  • Krishnakali Chaudhuri, Purdue University, USA
  • Shaimaa Azzam, Purdue University, USA
  • Harsha Reddy, Purdue University, USA
  • Vladimir Shalaev, Purdue University, USA
  • Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University, USA
  • Alexander Kildishev, Purdue University, USA
17:00 - 17:30 - Extreme Optics of Hyperbolic Dispersion: Plasmons at the Bio-Photonic Interface Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Giuseppe Strangi, Case Western Reserve Univeristy and UNICAL , USA
  • Sreekanth K.V., Case Western Reserve Univeristy and NTU Singapore, USA
  • Mohamed ElKabbash, Case Western Reserve Univeristy, USA
  • Michael Hinczewski, Case Western Reserve Univeristy, USA
17:30 - 17:45 - Detection of Small Magnetic Fields via Magneto-optical Intensity Effect in Metal-dielectric Heterostructures Oral [Show abstract]
  • Andrey Kalish, Russian Quantum Center, Russia
  • Grigory Knyazev, Russian Quantum Center, Russia
  • Pavel Kapralov, Russian Quantum Center, Russia
  • Nikolay Gusev, Russian Quantum Center, Russia
  • Petr Vetoshko, Russian Quantum Center, Russia
  • Anatoly Zvezdin, Russian Quantum Center, Russia
  • Vladimir Belotelov, Russian Quantum Center, Russia
17:45 - 18:00 - Measuring Glucose Content in Aqueous Solutions by means of Split Ring Resonator (SRR) Loaded Transmission Lines Oral [Show abstract]
  • Paris Velez, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
  • Jonathan Muñoz, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
  • Javier Mata-Contreras, Universidad de Málaga, Spain
  • David Dubuc, Laboratory of Analysis and Architecture of Systems, France
  • Katia Grenier, Laboratory of Analysis and Architecture of Systems, France
  • Ferran Martín, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
18:00 - 20:00 - Espoo City Reception
28 August 2018 / Start time: 9 h 0 min
09:00 - 10:00 - Plenary session II
09:00 - Plenary session II

Session chairperson(s): Vincenzo Galdi

09:00 - 10:00 - Metasurface Antenna Design Plenary [Show abstract]
  • Stefano Maci, University of Siena , Italy
10:00 - 10:30 - Coffee break (Tuesday morning)
10:30 - 12:30 - Oral sessions (Tuesday morning)
10:30 - Special session: Recent advances and trends in metasurfaces I

Organizer(s): David Smith; Stefano Maci

Session chairperson(s): David Smith; Stefano Maci

10:30 - 11:00 - Electrically Tunable Metasurfaces Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Ali Forouzmand, Northeastern University, USA
  • Mohammad Mahdi Salary, Northeastern University, USA
  • Hossein Mosallaei, Northeastern University, USA
11:00 - 11:30 - Line Waves and Unidirectional Propagation on Metasurfaces Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Daniel Sievenpiper, University of California San Diego, USA
  • Dia'aaldin Bisharat, University of California San Diego, USA
11:30 - 12:00 - Engineering Diffraction With Analytically Designed Metagratings Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Oshri Rabinovich, Technion - Israel Institue of Technology, Israel
  • Ariel Epstein, Technion - Israel Institue of Technology, Israel
12:00 - 12:30 - From Cascaded Metasurfaces to Compound Metaoptics Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Anthony Grbic, University of Michigan, USA
  • Zhanni Wu, University of Michigan, USA
  • Brian O. Raeker, University of Michigan, USA
  • Amin Ranjbar, University of Michigan, USA
10:30 - Tunable/programmable metamaterials

Session chairperson(s): Anastasiia Krushynska; xiang wan

10:30 - 10:45 - Tunable Extraordinary Sound Transmission by a Metasurface Based on Acoustic Mie-Resonator Dimers Oral [Show abstract]
  • Jin Zhang, Nanjing University, China
  • Ying Cheng, Nanjing University, China
  • Desheng Ding, Southeast University, China
  • Xiaojun Liu, Nanjing University, China
10:45 - 11:00 - Tunable Extremely Wide Low-frequency Band Gaps in Accordion-like Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Anastasiia O. Krushynska, University of Trento, Italy
  • Ada Amendola, University of Salerno, Italy
  • Federico Bosia, University of Turin, Italy
  • Chiara Daraio, California Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
  • Nicola M. Pugno, Department of Civil, Environmental and Mechanical Engineering, Italy
  • Fernando Fraternali, Department of Civil Engineering and University of Salerno, Italy
11:00 - 11:15 - Tunable Perfect Anomalous Reflection in Metasurfaces with Capacitive Lumped Elements Oral [Show abstract]
  • Odysseas Tsilipakos, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Fu Liu, Aalto University, Finland
  • Alexandros Pitilakis, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Anna Tasolamprou, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Do-Hoon Kwon, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
  • Mohammad Mirmoosa, Aalto University, Finland
  • Nikolaos Kantartzis, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Eleftherios Economou, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Maria Kafesaki, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Costas Soukoulis, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas & Ames Laboratory and Iowa State University, Greece & USA
  • Sergei Tretyakov, Aalto University, Finland
11:15 - 11:30 - Electrically Tunable Solid-State Terahertz Metamaterial Absorbers Oral [Show abstract]
  • Dimitrios Zografopoulos, Istituto per la Microelettronica e Microsistemi, Italy
  • Goran Isic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
  • Borislav Vasic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
  • Antonio Ferraro, Istituto per la Microelettronica e Microsistemi, Italy
  • Giorgos Sinatkas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Emmanouil Kriezis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Radoš Gajić, University of Belgrade, Serbia
  • Romeo Beccherelli, Istituto per la Microelettronica e Microsistemi, Italy
11:30 - 11:45 - Dynamic Steganographic Crypto-metaprints Oral [Show abstract]
  • Jaehyuck Jang, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
  • Heonyeong Jeong, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
  • Junsuk Rho, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
11:45 - 12:00 - Direct Transmission Of Near-field Images Using Binary Programmable Metasurface Oral [Show abstract]
  • Xiang Wan, Southeast University, China
  • Tie Jun Cui, Southeast University, China
12:00 - 12:30 - Emerging Materials for Tailorable Nanophotonic Devices Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Zhuoxian Wang, Purdue University, USA
  • Deesha Shah, Purdue University, USA
  • Krishnakali Chaudhuri, Purdue University, USA
  • Alessandra Catellani, Instituto Nanoscienze, Italy
  • Mohamed Alhabeb, Drexel University, USA
  • Harsha Reddy, Purdue University, USA
  • Xiangang Meng, Purdue University, USA
  • Shaimaa Azzam, Purdue University, USA
  • Nathaniel Kinsey, Virginia Commonwealth University , USA
  • Alexander Kildishev , Purdue University, USA
  • Young Kim , Purdue University, USA
  • Vladimir Shalaev, Purdue University, USA
  • Arrigo Calzolari, Instituto Nanoscienze , USA
  • Yury Gogotsi , Purdue University, USA
  • Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University, USA
10:30 - Novel effects enabled by optical metamaterials

Session chairperson(s): Alessio Monti; Kyoungsik Kim

10:30 - 11:00 - Resonant Scattering of Ultrashort Laser Pulses: New Effects Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Michael Tribelsky, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
11:00 - 11:30 - Elasto-Optic Metamaterials For Large-Scale Optical Devices Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Kyoungsik Kim, Yonsei University, South Korea
  • Dongheok Shin, Yonsei University, South Korea
  • Changwook Kim, Yonsei University, South Korea
11:30 - 11:45 - Spontaneous Emission from Embedded Quantum Dots Enhanced by Mie Resonances Oral [Show abstract]
  • Mihail Petrov, ITMO University, Russia
11:45 - 12:00 - Tailoring Optical Reflections Through Lattices of High-Index Dielectric Nanoparticles Oral [Show abstract]
  • Alessio Monti, Roma Tre University, Italy
  • Andrea Alù, CUNY Advanced Science Research Center, USA
  • Alessandro Toscano, Roma Tre University, Italy
  • Filiberto Bilotti, Roma Tre University, Italy
12:00 - 12:15 - On the Integration and Characterization of Chainmail-Like Hall-Effect Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Christian Kern, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany
  • Muamer Kadic, Institut FEMTO-ST, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, France, Germany
  • Martin Wegener, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany
12:15 - 12:30 - Towards a Physically Sound D-dot Transmission-Line theory model Oral [Show abstract]
  • Boris Okorn, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Croatia
  • Jordi Sancho-Parramon, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Croatia
  • Silvio Hrabar, University of Zagreb, Croatia
10:30 - Theory and modeling II

Session chairperson(s): Ari Sihvola; Constantinos Valagiannopoulos

10:30 - 10:45 - Theory of Dual-Tunable Thin-Film Multiferroic Heterostructures with a Coplanar Transmission Line Oral [Show abstract]
  • Aleksei Nikitin, St. Petersburg Electrotechnical University, Russia
  • Alexey Ustinov, St. Petersburg Electrotechnical University, Russia
  • Andrey Nikitin, St. Petersburg Electrotechnical University, Russia
  • Erkki Lähderanta, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
  • Boris Kalinikos, St. Petersburg Electrotechnical University, Russia
10:45 - 11:00 - Analysis Of Scatterers With Discontinuous Impedance Boundary Condition Using Surface-Integral-Equation Method Oral [Show abstract]
  • Beibei Kong, Aalto University, Finland
  • Pasi Ylä-Oijala, Aalto University, Finland
  • Maria Denise Astorino, ”La Sapienza” University of Rome, Italy
  • Henrik Wallen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Ari Sihvola, Aalto University, Finland
11:00 - 11:15 - Universal Expression for Poynting Vector Applicable for Evanescent Waves: Inherent Output from the Method of Single Expression Oral [Show abstract]
  • Tamara Knyazyan, National Polytechnic University of Armenia , Armenia
  • Hovik Baghdasaryan, National Polytechnic University of Armenia , Armenia
  • Tamara Hovhannisyan, National Polytechnic University of Armenia , Armenia
  • Marian Marciniak, National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland
11:15 - 11:30 - Theory of Characteristic Modes for Impedance Bodies Oral [Show abstract]
  • Pasi Ylä-Oijala, Aalto University, Finland
  • Henrik Wallen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Bei-Bei Kong, Aalto University, Finland
  • Seppo Järvenpää, Aalto University, Finland
11:30 - 11:45 - Discontinuous Transformation Optics For Surface Phenomena Oral [Show abstract]
  • Lieve Lambrechts, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  • Vincent Ginis, Vrije Universiteit Brussel / Harvard University, Belgium / USA
  • Jan Danckaert, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  • Philippe Tassin, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
11:45 - 12:00 - 50 Years of Negative Refraction Invited (15 minutes) [Show abstract]
  • Victor Georgievich Veselago, Institute of General Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
12:00 - 12:15 - Retrieving Regular Photonic Structures Though Global Optimization Oral [Show abstract]
  • Antoine Moreau, Université Clermont Auvergne, France
  • Mamadou Aliou Barry, Université Clermont Auvergne, France
  • Vincent Berthier, INRIA, France
  • Marie-Claire Cambourieux, Université Clermont Auvergne, France
  • Rémi Pollès, Université Clermont Auvergne, France
  • Olivier Teytaud, INRIA, France
  • Emmanuel Centeno, Université Clermont Auvergne, France
  • Bodo Wilts, Fribourg University, Switzerland
  • Nicolas Biais, Brooklyn College, USA
12:15 - 12:30 - Optimized Operation of Photonic Devices With Use of Ordinary Bulk Materials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Constantinos Valagiannopoulos, Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan
12:30 - 14:00 - Lunch break (Tuesday)
14:00 - 15:30 - Oral sessions (Tuesday - afternoon 1)
14:00 - Special session: Recent advances and trends in metasurfaces II

Organizer(s): David Smith; Stefano Maci

Session chairperson(s): David Smith; Stefano Maci

14:00 - 14:30 - Singular Metasurfaces Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • John B. Pendry, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
14:30 - 15:00 - Recent Advances in Huygens’ Metasurfaces Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • George Eleftheriades, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Michael Chen, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Ayman Dorrah, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Gleb Egorov, University of Toronto, Canada
15:00 - 15:30 - Multiscale Modeling of Electrically Large Waveguide-Fed Metasurface Apertures using a Coupled Dipole Approach Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • D.R. Smith, Duke University, USA
  • L. Pulido-Mancera, Duke University, USA
  • P.T. Bowen, Duke University, USA
  • N.B. Kundtz, Kymeta Corporation, USA
14:00 - Acoustic metamaterials II

Session chairperson(s): Olivier Mondain Monval; Romain Fleury

14:00 - 14:15 - Soft Porous Metamaterials for Acoustics Oral [Show abstract]
  • Raj Kumar, University of Bordeaux, France
  • Yabin Jin, University of Bordeaux, France
  • Olivier Poncelet, University of Bordeaux, France
  • Thomas Brunet, University of Bordeaux, France
  • Artem Kovalenko, University of Bordeaux, France
  • Olivier Mondain Monval, University of Bordeaux, France
14:15 - 14:30 - Doubly Negative Bubbly Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Maxime Lanoy, University of Manitoba, Canada
  • John H. Page, University of Manitoba, Canada
  • Geoffroy Lerosey, Institut Langevin, France
  • Fabrice Lemoult, Institut Langevin, France
  • Valentin Leroy, Université Paris Diderot, France
  • Arnaud Tourin, Institut Langevin, France
14:30 - 14:45 - Nonlinear Elastic Metasurface Design Achieving Acoustic Wave Scattering Control Oral [Show abstract]
  • Xinxin Guo, Le Mans Université, France
  • Vitalyi E. Gusev, Le Mans Université, France
  • Katia Bertoldi, Harvard University, USA
  • Vincent Tournat, Le Mans Université, France
14:45 - 15:00 - Envelope Solitons in 1D Acoustic Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Jiangyi Zhang, Université du Maine, France
  • Vicente Romero-García, Université du Maine, France
  • Georgios Theocharis, Université du Maine, France
  • Olivier Richoux, Université du Maine, France
  • Vassos Achilleos, Université du Maine, France
  • Dimitrios J. Frantzeskakis, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
15:00 - 15:15 - Acoustic Metamaterials Crystal for Passive Parity-Time-Symmetric Modulation Oral [Show abstract]
  • Tuo Liu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  • Jie Zhu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
15:15 - 15:30 - Mechanism of Sound Detection in Human Hearing System Based on Extraordinary Acoustic Transmission Oral [Show abstract]
  • Yasushi Horii, Kansai University, Japan
  • Wenjia Hong, Kansai University, Japan
  • Airi Tamaki, Kansai University, Japan
  • Toshiaki Kitamura, Kansai University, Japan
14:00 - Plasmonics III

Session chairperson(s): Viktor Podolskiy; Filipa Rodrigues

14:00 - 14:15 - Wideband Filters Based On Spoof Localized Surface Plasmon Resonators Oral [Show abstract]
  • Xuanru Zhang, Southeast University, China
  • Zuqi Fang, Southeast University, China
  • Di Bao, Southeast University, China
  • Tie Jun Cui, Southeast University, China
14:15 - 14:30 - Extraordinary Optical Transmission via Hybridization of Core-cavity Plasmon Modes Oral [Show abstract]
  • Bilge Can Yildiz, Atilim University, Turkey
  • Alireza Rahimi Rashed, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
  • Humeyra Caglayan, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
14:30 - 14:45 - Metallic Nanoparticle-Array Lasers with Ultrafast Modulation Speeds and Highly Directional Beam Oral [Show abstract]
  • Konstantinos Daskalakis, Aalto University, Finland
  • Aaro Väkeväinen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Jani-Petri Martikainen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Tommi Hakala, Aalto University, Finland
  • Päivi Törmä, Aalto University, Finland
14:45 - 15:00 - Fabrication, Characterization and Applications of a Gradient Refractive Index Plasmonic Metamaterial Oral [Show abstract]
  • R. Margoth Córdova-Castro, King's College London, United Kingdom
  • Brian Wells, University of Hartford, USA
  • Alexey V. Krasavin, King's College London, United Kingdom
  • Mazhar E. Nasir, King's College London, United Kingdom
  • Wayne Dickson, King's College London, United Kingdom
  • Victor A. Podolskiy, University of Massachusetts, Lowell, USA
  • Anatoly V. Zayats, King's College London, United Kingdom
15:00 - 15:15 - Resonant Graded-Index Plasmonic Nanoscatterers: Enabling Unusual Light-Matter Interactions Oral [Show abstract]
  • Dimitrios Tzarouchis, Aalto University and University of Pennsylvania, Finland and USA
  • Nader Engheta, University of Pennsylvania, USA
  • Ari Sihvola, Aalto University, Finland
15:15 - 15:30 - Lasing in Dark and Bright Modes of Plasmonic Nanoarrays Oral [Show abstract]
  • Tommi Hakala, Aalto University, Finland
  • Heikki Rekola, Aalto University, Finland
  • Aaro Vakevainen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Jani-Petri Martikainen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Marek Necada, Aalto University, Finland
  • Antti Moilanen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Paivi Torma, Aalto University, Finland
14:00 - Magnetic-resonance-imaging applications

Session chairperson(s): Stefan ENOCH; Pavel Belov

14:00 - 14:30 - Metamaterials for Ultra-high Field MRI. M-Cube Project: Objectives and Some Results Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Redha Abdeddaim, Aix-Marseille Université, Institut Fresnel, France
  • Stefan Enoch, Aix-Marseille Université, Institut Fresnel, France
14:30 - 15:00 - Tunability Methods for Magnetic Resonance Imaging Applications of Metasurfaces Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Alena Schelokova, ITMO University, Russia
  • Ekaterina Brui, ITMO University, Russia
  • Stanislav Glybovskiy, ITMO University, Russia
  • Alexey Slobozhanyuk, ITMO University, Russia
  • Irina Melchakova, ITMO University, Russia
  • Pavel Belov, ITMO University, Russia
15:00 - 15:15 - A Single Unit Cell Metasurface for Magnetic Resonance Imaging Applications Oral [Show abstract]
  • Tingzhao Yang, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
  • Kenneth Ford, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
  • Madhwesha Rao, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
  • James Wild, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
15:15 - 15:30 - Investigation of Metasurface Eigenmode Impact on Receive Sensitivity Enhancement of MRI Machine Oral [Show abstract]
  • Egor Kretov, ITMO University, Russia
  • Alena Shchelokova, ITMO University, Russia
  • Alexey Slobozhanyuk, ITMO University, Russia
15:30 - 16:00 - Coffee break (Tuesday afternoon)
16:00 - 17:30 - Oral sessions (Tuesday - afternoon 2)
16:00 - Exotic effects and properties II

Session chairperson(s): Davide Ramaccia; Carsten Rockstuhl

16:00 - 16:15 - Contribution to the Theory of THz Laser Based on Asymmetrical Hyperbolic Media Oral [Show abstract]
  • Olga Kozina, Kotel’nikov Institute of Radio-Engineering and Electronics, Russia
  • Leonid Melnikov, Yuri Gagarin State Technical University of Saratov, Russia
  • Igor Nefedov, Aalto University, Finland
16:15 - 16:30 - Disorder-Induced Phase Transition in Dielectric Metasurfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Aso Rahimzadegan, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Dennis Arslan, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
  • Stefan Fasold, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
  • Matthias Falkner, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
  • Thomas Pertsch, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
  • Isabelle Staude, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
  • Carsten Rockstuhl, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
16:30 - 17:00 - Metasurface-Based Doppler Cloaks: Time-Varying Metasurface Profile to Achieve Perfect Frequency Mixing Extended oral [Show abstract]
  • Davide Ramaccia, RomaTre University , Italy
  • Dimitrios Sounas, University of Texas at Austin, USA
  • Andrea Alù, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  • Alessandro Toscano, RomaTre University, Italy
  • Filiberto Bilotti, RomaTre University, Italy
17:00 - 17:30 - Independent Manipulation of Amplitude and Phase of Light based on the de Broglie-Bohm Viewpoint Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Sunkyu Yu, Seoul National University, South Korea
  • Xianji Piao, Seoul National University, South Korea
  • Namkyoo Park, Seoul National University, South Korea
16:00 - Mechanical and acoustic metamaterials

Session chairperson(s): Aurélien Merkel; Bogdan Ungureanu

16:00 - 16:15 - Some Challenges Regarding Cloaking And Earthquake Protection Oral [Show abstract]
  • Sebastien Guenneau, Institut Fresnel, France
  • Stephane Brule, Institut Fresnel, France
  • Stefan Enoch, Institut Fresnel, France
  • Andre Diatta, Institut Fresnel, France
  • Younes Achaoui, Institut Fresnel, France
  • Bogdan Ungureanu, Imperial College London, United-Kingdom
  • Harsha Hutridurga, Imperial College London, United-Kingdom
  • Richard Craster, Imperial College London, United-Kingdom
16:15 - 16:30 - Sound Propagation in a One-Dimensional PT Symmetric Sonic Crystal Oral [Show abstract]
  • María Rosendo López, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
  • Aurélien Merkel, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
  • Johan Christensen, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
16:30 - 16:45 - Platonic Quasicrystal for Flatlens Focusing of Flexural Waves Oral [Show abstract]
  • Kun Tang, Bar Ilan University, Israel
  • Sebastien Guenneau, Aix-Marseille University, France
  • Patrick Sebbah, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
16:45 - 17:00 - Design of a Chiral Elastic Structure Supporting Interfacial Waveforms Oral [Show abstract]
  • Michael Nieves, Keele University/University of Cagliari, UK
  • Marta Garau, Keele University, UK
  • Giorgio Carta, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
  • Ian Jones, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
  • Natasha Movchan, University of Liverpool, UK
  • Alexander Movchan, University of Liverpool, UK
17:00 - 17:00 - The Anisotropy of Layered Bathymetries for Water Waves Withdrawn [Show abstract]
  • Agnès Maurel, I. Langevin,, France
  • Jean-Jacques Marigo, LMS/Ecole Polytechnique, France
  • Pablo Cobelli, Univ. Buenos Aires and IFIBA, Argentina
  • Philippe Petitjeans, PMMH/ESPCI, France
  • Vincent Pagneux, Univ. du Mans, France
17:00 - 17:15 - Sound Transmission Loss of Locally Resonant Metamaterial and Phononic Crystal Plates Oral [Show abstract]
  • Lucas Van Belle, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Claus Claeys, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Elke Deckers, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Wim Desmet, KU Leuven, Belgium
17:15 - 17:30 - Symmetry Induced Broadband Transmission Enhancement Through Opaque Barriers Coated by Opaque Disordered Slabs Oral [Show abstract]
  • Elie Chéron, Université du Mans, France
  • Simon Félix, Université du Mans, France
  • Vincent Pagneux, Université du Mans, France
16:00 - Graphene

Session chairperson(s): Mona Jarrahi; Hossein Mosallaei

16:00 - 16:30 - Gold-Patched Graphene Nano-Stripes for Photodetection with Unprecedented Functionalities Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Mona Jarrahi, UCLA, USA
  • Semih Cakmakyapan, UCLA, USA
  • Ping Keng Lu, UCLA, USA
16:30 - 16:45 - Enhanced Tunability of Metasurfaces with Graphene Oral [Show abstract]
  • Humeyra Caglayan, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
  • Mohsin Habib, Bilkent University, Turkey
  • Ekmel Ozbay, Bilkent University, Turkey
  • Alireza Rahimi Rashed, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
16:45 - 17:00 - Electromagnetic Crystalline Metamaterial With Subwavelength Dirac Cones Oral [Show abstract]
  • Simon Yves, Institut Langevin, France
  • Fabrice Lemoult, Institut Langevin, France
  • Thomas Berthelot, CEA Saclay and KELENN Technology, France
  • Mathias Fink, Institut Langevin, France
  • Geoffroy Lerosey, Institut Langevin, France
17:00 - 17:15 - Singular Graphene Metasurfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Emanuele Galiffi, Imperial College, United Kingdom
  • P.A. Huidobro, Imperial College, United Kingdom
  • J.B. Pendry, Imperial College, United Kingdom
17:15 - 17:30 - Graphene-Based Tunable Metasurface for All-Angle Perfect Absorption Oral [Show abstract]
  • Xuchen Wang, Aalto University, Finland
  • Sergei Tretyakov, Aalto University, Finland
16:00 - Antenna applications

Session chairperson(s): Mirko Barbuto; Richard Ziolkowski

16:00 - 16:15 - Design of a Patch Antenna with a Sector Radiation Pattern by Exploiting Topological Properties of Vortex Fields Oral [Show abstract]
  • Mirko Barbuto, Niccolò Cusano University, Italy
  • M.-A. Miri, University of Texas at Austin, USA
  • Andrea Alù, University of Texas at Austin, USA
  • Filiberto Bilotti, Roma Tre University, Italy
  • Alessandro Toscano, Roma Tre University, Italy
16:15 - 16:30 - Fully-metallic, Low-dispersive, Leaky-wave Fed Lens Antenna for 60 GHz Base Station Applications Oral [Show abstract]
  • Oskar Dahlberg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Elena Pucci, Ericsson AB, Systems & Technology, Sweden
  • Lei Wang, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany
  • Oscar Quevedo-Teruel, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
16:30 - 17:00 - Metamaterial-inspired Compact Directive Antenna Systems Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Richard W. Ziolkowski, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
17:00 - 17:15 - Multiple Scattering Enabled Superdirectivity From A Subwavelength Ensemble Of Resonators Oral [Show abstract]
  • Samuel Métais, Institut Langevin, France
  • Fabrice Lemoult, Institut Langevin, France
  • Geoffroy Lerosey, Institut Langevin, France
17:15 - 17:30 - Analysis of Elliptical Aperture Metasurface Antennas Oral [Show abstract]
  • Modeste Bodehou, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
  • Simon Hubert, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
  • Husnain Ali Kayani, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
  • Christophe Craeye, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
  • Isabelle Huynen, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
17:30 - 19:30 - Social event: Excursion to Haltia
29 August 2018 / Start time: 9 h 0 min
09:00 - 10:00 - Plenary session III
09:00 - Plenary session III

Session chairperson(s): Filiberto Bilotti

09:00 - 10:00 - Metamaterials for Informatics Plenary [Show abstract]
  • Nader Engheta, University of Pennsylvania, USA
10:00 - 10:30 - Coffee break (Wednesday morning)
10:30 - 12:30 - Oral sessions (Wednesday morning)
10:30 - Special session: Physical Review Journals Symposium

Organizer(s): Thomas Pattard; Ling Miao; Julie Kim-Zajonz; Manolis Antonoyiannakis; Mu Wang

Session chairperson(s): Thomas Pattard; Ling Miao; Julie Kim-Zajonz; Manolis Antonoyiannakis; Mu Wang

10:30 - 11:00 - Local Densities of States in Photonic Systems with Loss and Material Dispersion Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Christian Wolff, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
  • Kurt Busch, Max-Born-Institut Berlin and Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin, Germany
  • N. Asger Mortensen, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
11:00 - 11:30 - Programmable Metastructures: Rainbow Trapping and Anisotropy Correction Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Stefano Gonella, University of Minnesota, USA
  • Paolo Celli, California Institute of Technology, USA
  • Weiting Zhang, University of Minnesota, USA
11:30 - 12:00 - Engineering Dissipation in Photonic and Phononic Systems for Non-Reciprocal Quantum Interactions Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Aashish Clerk, University of Chicago, USA
12:00 - 12:30 - Metasurface Polarization Optics: Independent Phase Control of Arbitrary Orthogonal States of Polarization Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Federico Capasso, Harvard University, USA
10:30 - Nonlinear metamaterials I

Session chairperson(s): Natalia Litchinitser; Alex Schuchinsky

10:30 - 10:45 - Metallic Nanoarc Antennas – Plasmonics Building Blocks for Non-Linear Optical Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Kunyi Zhang, University of Maryland, USA
  • Ekaterina Poutrina, UES Inc., Dayton OH, USA
  • Augustine Urbas, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
  • Oded Rabin, University of Maryland, USA
10:45 - 11:00 - Gap Solitons in Double-Lorentz Nonlinear Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Polykarpos Porfyrakis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Nikolaos Tsitsas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Dimitri Frantzeskakis, University of Athens, Greece
11:00 - 11:30 - Ultrafast Polarisation Control with Metamaterials Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Anatoly Zayats, King's College London, United Kingdom
11:30 - 12:00 - Light-Matter Interactions in Engineered Nonlinear Photonic Media Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Natalia Litchinitser, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, USA
  • Jingbo Sun, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, USA
  • Wiktor Walasik, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, USA
  • Mikhail Shalaev, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, USA
  • Yun Xu, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, USA
  • Jesse Frantz, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
  • Jason Myers, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
  • Robel Bekele, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
  • Jasbinder Sanghera, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
  • Alexander Tsukernik, University of Toronto, Canada
12:00 - 12:15 - Losses and Nonlinear Distortion of Wave Packets due to Conductor Surface Roughness Oral [Show abstract]
  • Alex Schuchinsky, University of Liverpool, UK
12:15 - 12:30 - Nonlinear Quasi-Phase Matching with metasurfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Sébastien Héron, CNRS - CRHEA, France
  • Bernhard Reineke, University of Paderborn, Germany
  • Stéphane Vézian, CNRS - CRHEA, France
  • Thomas Zentgraf, University of Paderborn, Germany
  • Benjamin Damilano, CNRS - CRHEA, France
  • Patrice Genevet, CNRS - CRHEA, France
10:30 - Nanoparticles and nanoantennas

Session chairperson(s): Carlo Forestiere; Francisco Rodríguez-Fortuño

10:30 - 10:45 - On the Nanoparticle Resonances in the Full-Retarded Regime Oral [Show abstract]
  • Carlo Forestiere, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
  • Giovanni Miano, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
  • Mariano Pascale, University of Naples Federico II, Ital
  • Roberto Tricarico, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
10:45 - 11:00 - Design of Particles Permittivity for Electromagnetic Scattering through Material Independent Modes Oral [Show abstract]
  • Carlo Forestiere, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
  • Giovanni Miano, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
  • Mariano Pascale, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
  • Roberto Tricarico, University of Naples Federico II,
11:00 - 11:15 - Resonances in Impedance-Boundary Scatterers Oral [Show abstract]
  • Ari Sihvola, Aalto University, Finland
  • Dimitrios Tzarouchis, Aalto University, Finland
  • Pasi Ylä-Oijala, Aalto University, Finland
  • Henrik Wallén, Aalto University, Finland
  • Beibei Kong, Aalto University, Finland
11:15 - 11:30 - Eccentric Metallo-Dielectric Core-Shell Nanoparticles For Switching And Guiding Purposes Oral [Show abstract]
  • Angela I. Barreda, University of Cantabria, Spain
  • Yael Gutierrez, University of Cantabria, Spain
  • Juan M Sanz , Textil Santanderina, Spain
  • Francisco Gonzalez, University of Cantabria, Spain
  • Fernando Moreno , University of Cantabria, Spain
11:30 - 12:00 - Dual Scatterers: Design and Applications Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Carsten Rockstuhl, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Ivan Fernandez-Corbaton, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Aso Rahimzadegan, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Florian Graf, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Mohamed Ismail Abdelrahman, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
12:00 - 12:30 - Near-field Directionality Beyond Circularly Polarized Dipoles: the Janus Source Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Michela F. Picardi, King's College London, United Kingdom
  • Lei Wei, King's College London, United Kingdom
  • Jack J. Kingsley-Smith, King's College London, United Kingdom
  • Anatoly V. Zayats, King's College London, United Kingdom
  • Francisco J. Rodríguez-Fortuño, King's College London, United Kingdom
10:30 - Design and modeling

Session chairperson(s): Baile Zhang; Wenjie Chen

10:30 - 11:00 - Surface-Wave Photonic Crystals Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Baile Zhang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
11:00 - 11:30 - Metamaterials with Index Ellipsoids at Arbitrary k-points Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Wenjie Chen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
  • Bo Hou, Soochow University, China
  • Zhao-Qing Zhang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
  • John B. Pendry, Imperial College, U. K.
  • C. T. Chan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
11:30 - 11:45 - A Complete Circuit Model for Two Coils inside a Dissipative Medium Oral [Show abstract]
  • Son Chu, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Christopher J. Stevens, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Ekaterina Shamonina, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
11:45 - 12:00 - Interplay between Chirality and Magnetism in Microwave Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Satoshi Tomita, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Hiroyuki Kurosawa, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
  • Kei Sawada, RIKEN SPring-8 Center, Japan
  • Tetsuya Ueda, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan
12:00 - 12:15 - Optimization of Meta-atoms for 3D Printed Metamaterial Structures Oral [Show abstract]
  • Andrea Vallecchi, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Son Chu, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Ekaterina Shamonina, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Christopher J. Stevens, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
12:15 - 12:30 - Optically Transparent Metasurfaces for Controlling Microwave Scattering and Absorption Oral [Show abstract]
  • Ke Chen, Nanjing University, China
  • Tianshu Li, Nanjing University, China
  • Yijun Feng, Nanjing University, China
12:30 - 14:00 - Lunch break (Wednesday)
14:00 - 15:30 - Oral sessions (Wednesday - afternoon 1)
14:00 - Topological effects I

Session chairperson(s): Gennady Shvets; Dimitrios Sounas

14:00 - 14:30 - Chern Topological Index as a “Quantum” of the Fluctuation-Induced Light-Angular Momentum Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Mario Silveirinha, University of Lisbon, Portugal
14:30 - 14:45 - Exploration Of Edge Modes Formed In Periodic Hexagonal Metasurfaces With Glide Symmetry Oral [Show abstract]
  • Julia D. de Pineda, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
  • Gareth P. Ward, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
  • Alastair P. Hibbins, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
  • J. Roy Sambles, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
14:45 - 15:00 - Active Topological Plasmons in Graphene: The Meta-Gate Approach Oral [Show abstract]
  • Minwoo Jung, Cornell University, USA
  • Zhiyuan Fan , Cornell University, USA
  • Gennady Shvets, Cornell University, USA
15:00 - 15:15 - Piezoelectric Topological Insulators for Acoustic Waves Oral [Show abstract]
  • Dimitrios Sounas, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
  • Andrea Alu, City University of New York, USA
15:15 - 15:30 - Experimental Demonstration of an Acoustic Anomalous Floquet Topological Insulator in Waveguide Network Oral [Show abstract]
  • Qi Wei, Nanjing Normal University, China
  • Da-Jian Wu, Nanjing Normal University, China
  • Ying Cheng, Nanjing University, China
  • Zheng Xu, Tongji University, China
  • Xiao-Jun Liu, Nanjing University, China
14:00 - Design of mechanical metamaterials

Session chairperson(s): Giorgio Carta; Martin Wegener

14:00 - 14:30 - Recent Progress on 3D Mechanical Metamaterials Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Jingyuan Qu, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Tobias Frenzel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Muamer Kadic, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Martin Wegener, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
14:30 - 14:45 - Physical Model of a Chiral Flexural Waveguide Oral [Show abstract]
  • Giorgio Carta, Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom
  • Michael Nieves, Keele University, United Kingdom
  • Ian Jones, Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom
  • Natasha Movchan, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
  • Alexander Movchan, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
14:45 - 15:00 - Manipulation of Vector Elastic Solitons by Flexible Mechanical Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Bolei Deng, Harvard University, USA
  • Pai Wang, Harvard University, USA
  • Qi He, Tsinghua University, China
  • Vincent Tourinat, Le Mans Université, France
  • Katia Bertoldi, Harvard University, USA
15:00 - 15:15 - Non-reciprocity in Mechanical Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Corentin Coulais, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
15:15 - 15:30 - Non-commuting metamaterials: a new paradigm towards reprogrammability? Oral [Show abstract]
  • Matthieu Labousse, Laboratoire Gulliver, ESPCI Paris, CNRS & PSL University, France
  • Martin van Hecke, AMOLF & Leiden University, The Netherlands
14:00 - Special session: VISORSURF project

Organizer(s): Sergei Tretyakov; Maria Kafesaki

Session chairperson(s): Maria Kafesaki; Sergei Tretyakov

14:00 - 14:30 - Software-Defined Metasurface Paradigm: Concept, Challenges, Prospects Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Alexandros Pitilakis, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Anna C. Tasolamprou, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Christos Liaskos, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Fu Liu, Aalto University, Finland
  • Odysseas Tsilipakos, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Xuchen Wang, Aalto University, Finland
  • Mohammad Sajjad Mirmoosa, Aalto University, Finland
  • Kypros Kossifos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Julius Georgiou, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Andreas Pitsilides, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Nikolaos V. Kantartzis, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Sotiris Ioannidis, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Eleftherios N. Economou, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Maria Kafesaki, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Sergei A. Tretyakov, Aalto University, Finland
  • Costas M. Soukoulis, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
14:30 - 15:00 - Electromagnetic Aspects of Practical Approaches to Realization of Intelligent Metasurfaces Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Fu Liu, Aalto University, Finland
  • Odysseas Tsilipakos, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Xuchen Wang, Aalto University, Finland
  • Alexandros Pitilakis, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Anna Tasolamprou, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Mohammad Mirmoosa, Aalto University, Finland
  • Do-Hoon Kwon, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
  • Kypros Kossifos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Julio Georgiou, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Maria Kafesaki, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Costas Soukoulis, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Sergei Tretyakov, Aalto University, Finland
15:00 - 15:30 - Information Metamaterials: Real-Time Information Processing Systems Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Tie Jun Cui, Southeast University, China
14:00 - Active/non-Hermitian systems II

Session chairperson(s): Mercedeh Khajavikhan; Filippo Capolino

14:00 - 14:15 - Towards Experimental Implementation And The Effects Of Finite-Aperture Size In Dark State Metasurface Lasers Oral [Show abstract]
  • Sotiris Droulias, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
  • Thomas Koschny, Ames Laboratory and Iowa State University, USA
  • Costas M. Soukoulis, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Ames Laboratory and Iowa State University, Greece & USA
14:15 - 14:30 - Graphene-Based Hyperbolic Metamaterials with Non-Local Quantum Gain Oral [Show abstract]
  • Illya Tarasenko, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Freddie Page, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Ortwin Hess, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
14:30 - 15:00 - Enhanced Sensitivity at Non-Hermitian Exceptional Points No show [Show abstract]
  • Mercedeh Khajavikhan, University of Central Florida, USA
  • Demetrios Christodoulides, University of Central Florida, USA
  • Hossein Hodaei, University of Central Florida, USA
15:00 - 15:30 - General Conditions to Realize Exceptional Points of Degeneracy and Applications Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Mohamed Nada, University of California, Irvine, USA
  • Tarek Mealy, University of California, Irvine, USA
  • Farshad Yazdi, University of California, Irvine, USA
  • Ahmed Abdelshafy, University of California, Irvine, USA
  • Alexander Figotin, University of California, Irvine, USA
  • Filippo Capolino, University of California, Irvine, USA
15:30 - 17:30 - Coffee break and Poster session (Wednesday afternoon)
15:30 - Poster session

Session chairperson(s): Igor Nefedov; Tommaso Isernia

1 - Recent Developments In The Design Of Waveform-Selective Mantle Cloaks For Antenna Applications Poster [Show abstract]
  • Stefano Vellucci, "Roma Tre" University, Italy
  • Alessio Monti, Niccolò Cusano University, Italy
  • Mirko Barbuto, Niccolò Cusano University, Italy
  • Alessandro Toscano, "Roma Tre" University, Italy
  • Filiberto Bilotti, "Roma Tre" University, Italy
2 - Optimized Metamaterial Loaded Square Fractal Antenna for Gain and Bandwidth Enhancement Poster [Show abstract]
  • Suganthi Sellakkutti, CHRIST (Deemed to be University), India
3 - Planar Directivity of a Dipole Array Poster [Show abstract]
  • Jiaruo Yan, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Ekaterina Shamonina, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Christopher Stevens, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
4 - Improvement of Low Profile Dipole Antenna Parameters with EBG-Mushroom Structure in X Band for Microwave Imaging No show [Show abstract]
  • Emin Unal, Iskenderun Technical University, Turkey
  • Fatih Alkurt, Iskenderun Technical University, Turkey
  • Olcay Altintas, Iskenderun Technical University, Turkey
  • Mehmet Bakir, Bozok University, Turkey
  • Muharrem Karaaslan, Iskenderun Technical University, Turkey
5 - Mutual-Coupling Reduction in Metamaterial SIW Slotted Antenna Arrays Using Metal Fence Isolators for SAR and MIMO Applications Poster [Show abstract]
  • Mohammad Alibakhshikenari, University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy
  • Bal S. Virdee, London Metropolitan University, United Kingdom
  • Chan H. See, University of Bolton , United Kingdom
  • Raed Abd-Alhameed, University of Bradford, United Kingdom
  • Marjan Marbouti, University of Helsinki, Finland
  • Francisco Falcone, Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain
  • Ernesto Limiti, University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy
6 - Practical Isotropy and Anisotropy of 3-D Printed Artificial Foam-Like Dielectrics with Antenna Applications Poster [Show abstract]
  • Plamen Dankov, Sofia University , Bulgaria
  • Valda Levcheva , Sofia University, Bulgaria
  • Mario Iliev, Sofia University, Bulgaria
7 - Decoupling of Two Closely Located Dipoles Using Metasurfaces of Resonant Dipoles and Split-Loop Resonators Poster [Show abstract]
  • Masoud Sharifian Mazraeh Mollaei, Aalto University, Finland
  • A. Hurshkainen, ITMO University, Russia
  • S. Kurdjumov, ITMO University, Russia
  • S. Glybovski, ITMO University, Russia
  • C. Simovski, Aalto University, Finland
8 - Effective Source of Runaway Electrons for Low-Dose Industrial Radiography No show [Show abstract]
  • Vasily Kozhevnikov, Institute of High Current Electronics, Russia
  • Andrey Kozyrev, Institute of High Current Electronics, Russia
  • Natalia Semeniuk, Institute of High Current Electronics, Russia
  • Aleksandr Kokovin, Tomsk State University, Russia
  • Viktoriia Goliak, Tomsk State University, Russia
9 - Compact Broadband Dipole Antenna with Split Ring Resonators Poster [Show abstract]
  • Ikmo Park, Ajou University, Korea (South)
  • Kam Eucharist Kedze, Ajou University, South Korea
  • Heesu Wang, Ajou University, South Korea
10 - Two Elements MIMO Antenna with Asymmetric Coplanar Strip Metamaterial Configuration and EBG Hybrid Isolation Poster [Show abstract]
  • Mahmoud Abdalla, Military Technical College, Egypt
  • Donya Nazif, October University for Modern Sciences and Arts, Egypt
  • Aya Ali, October University for Modern Sciences and Arts, Egypt
11 - A Compact Band Stop Filter with Sharp StopBand Response using D-CRLH Configuration Poster [Show abstract]
  • Mahmoud Abdalla, Military Technical College, Egypt
  • Yasmine Hammad, October University for Modern Sciences and Arts, Egypt
  • Ahmed Daw, October University for Modern Sciences and Arts, Egypt
12 - Engineering of Metamaterials Based Cut-band to Bandpass Filters Poster [Show abstract]
  • Frederique Gadot, Universite Paris Nanterre, France
  • Benoit Belier, Universite Paris Saclay, France
  • Michel Piat, Universite Paris Diderot, France
  • Faouzi Boussaha, Observatoire de Paris, France
13 - A Linear-To-Circular Polarization Converter With Broadband Transparency Based On Huygens’ Metasurface Poster [Show abstract]
  • Andrey Sayanskiy, ITMO University, Russia
  • Stanislav Glybovski, ITMO University, Russia
  • Juan Domingo Baena, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
14 - Contact-less Measurement by Using Glide-symmetric Holes on Flanges Poster [Show abstract]
  • Mahsa Ebrahimpouri, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Oscar Quevedo-Teruel, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
15 - Chiral Metamaterial Based Microfluidic Sensor Poster [Show abstract]
  • Mehmet Bakir, Bozok University, Turkey
  • Muharrem Karaaslan, İskenderun Technical University, Turkey
  • Faruk Karadag, Çukurova University, Turkey
  • Şekip Dalgac, İskenderun Technical University, Turkey
  • Fatih Özkan Alkurt, İskenderun Technical University, Turkey
  • Mehmet Bagmanci, İskenderun Technical University, Turkey
  • Olcay Altintas, İskenderun Technical University, Turkey
16 - Metamaterial-based Sensor for Measurements of physical Quantities and Parameters of technological Processes Poster [Show abstract]
  • Andrey Yelizarov, Moscow Institute of Electronics and Mathematics, NRU Higher School of Economics, Russia
  • Alexander Kukharenko, ARM Expertise Dept. JSC «Sberbank-Service», Russia
  • Andrey Skuridin, Moscow Institute of Electronics and Mathematics, NRU Higher School of Economics, Russia
17 - Superdirective Radiation of Helical Trimers No show [Show abstract]
  • Pavel Petrov, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
  • Gareth Ward, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
  • Roy Sambles, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
  • Alastair Hibbins, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
18 - High-Performance and Label-Free THz Biosensing from Metamaterial Poster [Show abstract]
  • Biao-Bing Jin, Nanjing University, China
  • C.H. Zhang, Nanjing University, China
  • J.B. Wu, Nanjing University, China
  • J. Chen, Nanjing University, China
  • P.H. Wu, Nanjing University, China
19 - Phase Advance in a Textile Metamaterial Operating in Sub-Millimeter Band Poster [Show abstract]
  • Ludovic Burgnies, Institute of Electronics, Microelectronics and Nanotechnology, France
  • Camille Huppé, Génie et Matériaux Textiles Laboratory, France
  • Guillaume Ducournau, Institute of Electronics, Microelectronics and Nanotechnology, France
  • Cédric Cochrane, Génie et Matériaux Textiles Laboratory, France
  • François Rault, Génie et Matériaux Textiles Laboratory, France
  • Vladan Koncar, Génie et Matériaux Textiles Laboratory, France
  • Eric Lheurette, Institute of Electronics, Microelectronics and Nanotechnology, France
20 - Diffuse THz Scattering via Coding Metasurfaces Poster [Show abstract]
  • Can Koral, University of Naples "Federico II", Italy
  • Gianpaolo Papari, University of Naples "Federico II", Italy
  • Antonello Andreone, University of Naples "Federico II", Italy
  • Massimo Moccia, University of Sannio, Italy
  • Giuseppe Castaldi, University of Sannio, Italy
  • Vincenzo Galdi, University of Sannio, Italy
  • Shuo Liu, Southeast University, China
  • Rui Yuan Wu, Southeast University, China
  • Tie Jun Cui, Southeast University, China
21 - Numerical Study of Fabry-Pérot Resonance Based Metamaterials for Subwavelength Imaging Poster [Show abstract]
  • Md Anazan-uz-Zaman, Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials, University of Science and Technology, the Republic of Korea
  • Shin Hur, Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials, University of Science and Technology, the Republic of Korea
22 - Light Manipulation at Compact Scale via all-Dielectric Metasurfaces Poster [Show abstract]
  • Muhammad Qasim Mehmood, Information Technology University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan, Pakistan
23 - Anti-Reflective Metasurface Coatings for Mid-Infrared Range No show [Show abstract]
  • Zhanna Dombrovskaya, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  • Alexander Bogolyubov, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
24 - Dielectric Color Metasurface Based On Regular Hole Arrays No show [Show abstract]
  • Mehdi Keshavarz Hedayati, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
  • Søren Raza, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
  • Anders Kristensen, Technical University of Denmark, Optofluidics, Denmark
25 - Phase Manipulation of Constant-Intensity Waves in Disordered Optical Structures Poster [Show abstract]
  • Sunkyu Yu, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
  • Xianji Piao, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
  • Choonlae Cho, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
  • Namkyoo Park, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
26 - Remote Modulated Distributed Bragg Reflectors No show [Show abstract]
  • David Margousi, University of Shahre-Rey, Iran
  • Hamed Reza Shoorian, University of Torbat-e-Heydarieh, Iran
  • Zahra Amin, University of Allameh Tabataba’i, Iran
27 - The Micron-sized Periodic Structures and Silicon nanocrystals created at the Surface of the Crystal and Amorphous Silica by Resonant CO2 Laser Irradiation No show [Show abstract]
  • Anel Mukhamedgalieva, National Research Technological University MISIS, Russia
  • Igor Shvedov, National Research Technological University MISIS, Russia
  • Vladimir Laptev, Institute of Spectroscopy, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
28 - Optical Force Control Using Phase-Gradient Metasurfaces Poster [Show abstract]
  • Karim Achouri, EPFL, Switzerland
  • Hsiang C. Wang, EPFL, Switzerland
  • Olivier J. F. Martin, EPFL, Switzerland
29 - High-Efficiency Thermal Tuning of a Terahertz Metamaterial with Liquid Crystal Poster [Show abstract]
  • Rafał Kowerdziej, Military University of Technology, Poland
  • Marek Olifierczuk, Military University of Technology, Poland
30 - Optical Switching Cell Based On Metamaterials And Ferrite Films Poster [Show abstract]
  • Konstantin Vytovtov, Astrakhan State Technical University, Russia
  • Elizaveta Barabanova, Astrakhan State Technical University, Россия
  • Said Zouhdi, Paris-Sud University, France
31 - Metasurface-Based Tunable Reflector for Independent Control of Orthogonal Polarizations Poster [Show abstract]
  • Christophe Fisne, The French Aerospace Lab, France, France
  • Cédric Martel, The French Aerospace Lab, France
  • Anne-Laure Franc, University of Toulouse, France
  • Nathalie Raveu, University of Toulouse, France
32 - Numerical Modeling of Tunable Nonlinear Graphene-Based Metamaterials, Metasurfaces and Metadevices for Nanophotonics Poster [Show abstract]
  • Galina Makeeva, Penza State University, Russia
  • Oleg Golovanov, Penza State University, Russia
  • Anatoly Rinkevich, Institute of Metal Physics Ural Branch of Russian Academy of Science, Russia
33 - Tunable Photonics Crystal Slab Waveguide using Transparent Conductive Oxide No show [Show abstract]
  • Vishal Vashistha, AMU in Poznan, Poland
  • Maciej Krawczyk, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan, Poland
34 - Terahertz Conductivity of Few Layer Graphene Intercalated with Ferric Chloride under Optical Pumping No show [Show abstract]
  • Mikhail Khodzitsky, ITMO University, Russia
  • Alexander Grebenchukov, ITMO University, Russia
  • Petr Demchenko, ITMO University, Russia
  • Anton Zaitsev, ITMO University, Russia
  • Anna Baldycheva, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
35 - Impact of Optical Pumping on Carbon Nanotubes Permittivity in THz Frequency Range No show [Show abstract]
  • Mikhail Khodzitsky, ITMO University, Russia
  • Daniel Gomon, ITMO University, Russia
  • Ilya Anoshkin, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Dmitrii Lioubtchenko, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • P. Demchenko, ITMO University, Russia
36 - Rapid Characterization of Metasurface Unit Cells using Scanning Differential Heterodyne Microscopy Poster [Show abstract]
  • Rucha Deshpande, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
  • Ildar Akhmedzhanov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
  • Dmitry Baranov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
  • Evgeny Zolotov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
  • Sergey Bozhevolnyi, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
37 - Quantitative 3D Imaging of Metasurfaces Phase Response Poster [Show abstract]
  • Jiří Babocký, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Aneta Křížová, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Lenka Štrbková, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Lukáš Kejík, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Filip Ligmajer, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Martin Hrtoň, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Alexander Faßbender, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms Universität Bonn, Germany
  • Petr Dvořák, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Matěj Týč, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Jana Čolláková, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Vlastimil Křápek, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Radek Kalousek, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Radim Chmelík, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Tomáš Šikola, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
38 - Tuned Thermal Conductivity of Poly(acrylic acid) by Metal Impregnation Poster [Show abstract]
  • Seung-Mo Lee, Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials, Korea (South)
  • Nguyen Quy Dat, Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials, Korea (South)
  • Jae-Hyun Kim, Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials, Korea (South)
39 - Theory of Graphene Plasmon Cavity Poster [Show abstract]
  • Xiaofei Xiao, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Stefan A. Maier, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Vincenzo Giannini, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
40 - Transmission Properties of the Plasmon-Polariton Gap in One-dimensional Kerr-metamaterial Superlatices No show [Show abstract]
  • Tiago Lobo, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil
  • Solange Cavalcanti, Federal de Alagoas, Brazil
41 - Lasing at K-point in Plasmonic Honeycomb Lattice Poster [Show abstract]
  • Marek Nečada, Aalto University, Finland
  • Rui Guo, Aalto University, Finland
  • Tommi Hakala, Aalto University, Finland
  • Aaro Väkeväinen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Päivi Törmä, Aalto University, Finland
42 - The Transverse Magneto-Optical Kerr Effect in a Plasmonic Structure with Non-Symmetric Nanoparticles Poster [Show abstract]
  • Andrey Kalish, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  • Maxim Goguev, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  • Alexey Kuzmichev, Russian Quantum Center, Russia
  • Vladimir Belotelov, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
43 - Magnetoplasmonic Heterostructure Based on Nanoparticles and Gold Gratings Poster [Show abstract]
  • Roman Komarov, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  • Andrey Kalish, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  • Mikhail Kozhaev, Russian Quantum Center, Russia
  • Sergey Tomilin, Crimean Federal University, Russia
  • Anatoly Prokopov, Crimean Federal University, Russia
  • Vladimir Berzhansky, Crimean Federal University, Russia
  • Alexander Shaposhnikov, Crimean Federal University, Russia
  • Andrey Karavaynikov, Crimean Federal University, Russia
  • Vladimir Belotelov, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
44 - Numerical Simulations of Hybrid Sphere-gap-cone Dimer Nanoantenna Poster [Show abstract]
  • Sergey Makarov, ITMO University, Russia
  • Yali Sun, ITMO University, China
  • Dmitry Zuev, ITMO University, Russia
45 - Magnetic Plasmon Coupling in Connecting Deep-Subwavelength Plasmonic Metamaterial Resonators No show [Show abstract]
  • Zhen Liao, Hangzhou Dianzi University, China
  • Guo Qing Luo, Hangzhou Dianzi University, China
  • Tie Jun Cui, Southeast University, China
46 - Bose-Einstein Condensation in a Plasmonic Lattice Converted to oral [Show abstract]
  • Tommi Hakala, Aalto University, Finland
  • Antti Moilanen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Aaro Väkeväinen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Rui Guo, Aalto University, Finland
  • Jani-Petri Martikainen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Konstantinos Daskalakis, Aalto University, Finland
  • Heikki Rekola, Aalto University, Finland
  • Aleksi Julku, Aalto University, Finland
  • Päivi Törmä, Aalto University, Finland
47 - Babinet’s Principle for Plasmonic Antennas: Complementarity and Differences Poster [Show abstract]
  • Martin Hrtoň, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Vlastimil Křápek, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Michal Horák, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Filip Ligmajer, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Andrea Konečná, Materials Physics Center, San Sebastián, Spain
  • Jiří Babocký, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Tomáš Šamořil, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
  • Michael Stöger-Pollach, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  • Tomáš Šikola, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
48 - Refractive Index Engineering With Silver Nanodisc Metasurfaces For Developing Functional Films Poster [Show abstract]
  • Hideki Yasuda, Fujifilm corporation, Japan
  • Takeharu Tani, Fujifilm corporation, Japan
  • Masayuki Naya, Fujifilm corporation, Japan
49 - Electromagnetic Modeling and Design of Gold Nanoantennas on a Magnetic Dielectric for Ultrafast Magnetism Poster [Show abstract]
  • Daria Sylgacheva, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  • Mikhail Kozhaev , Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Russia
  • Alexander Chernov , Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Russia
  • Andrey Kalish, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  • Vladimir Belotelov, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
50 - On the Plasmonic Resonances in a Layered Waveguide Structure Poster [Show abstract]
  • Yevhen Ivanenko, Linnaeus University, Sweden
  • Mariana Dalarsson, Linnaeus University, Sweden
  • Sven Nordebo, Linnaeus University, Sweden
  • Richard Bayford, Middlesex University, United Kingdom
51 - Tunable Reflection Type Plasmon Induced Transparency with Graphene Poster [Show abstract]
  • Mohsin Habib, Bilkent University, Turkey
  • Ekmel Ozbay, Bilkent University, Turkey
  • Humeyra Caglayan, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
52 - Reflection Spectra from SiC Substrate with Circular-Slot Antennas and Influence of Surface-Plasmon Polaritons and on Surface-Phonon Polaritons Poster [Show abstract]
  • Kenichi Kasahara, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
  • Nobuyuki Umemori, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
  • Toyonari Yaji, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
  • Nobuhiko Ozaki, Wakayama University, Japan
  • Naoki Ikeda, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
  • Yoshimasa Sugimoto, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
53 - On the Optimal Plasmonic Resonances in Lossy Media Poster [Show abstract]
  • Sven Nordebo, Linnaeus University, Sweden
  • Mariana Dalarsson, Linnaeus University, Sweden
  • Mats Gustafsson, Lund University, Sweden
  • Daniel Sjöberg, Lund University, Sweden
54 - Electromagnetic Modeling of Finite Fragments of Metamaterials and Metasurfases based on Method of Minimal Autonomous Blocks No show [Show abstract]
  • Yauheni Arlou, Belarusian State University, Belarus
  • Sergei Maly, Belarusian State University, Belarus
  • Eugene Sinkevich, Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Belarus
55 - Quasi-Static Metamaterials with Million-Times Enhanced Susceptibilities over Many Decades of Frequencies Poster [Show abstract]
  • Taeyong Chang, KAIST, Republic of Korea
  • Yong-Hee Lee, KAIST, Republic of Korea
  • Jonghwa Shin, KAIST, Republic of Korea
56 - Synthesis of Metamaterials Based on the Minimal Autonomous Blocks Method and Deep Learning Technology No show [Show abstract]
  • Sergey Maly, Belarusian State University, Belarus
  • Alexander Dezhurko, Belarusian State University, Belarus
  • Hanna Arlova, Belarusian State University, Belarus
57 - Inverse Homogenization of a Quasiperiodic Composite Poster [Show abstract]
  • Elena Cherkaev, University of Utah, USA
  • Sebastien Guenneau, Aix-Marseille Universite, Institut Fresnel, France
  • Niklas Wellander, Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden
58 - Selection Rules In Second Harmonic Generation Process Supported By Mie Resonances Poster [Show abstract]
  • Kristina Frizyuk, ITMO University, Russia
  • Mihail Petrov, ITMO University, Russia
59 - Surface-to-Propagating Wave Conversion Using Metasurfaces: Canonical Solution Poster [Show abstract]
  • Svetlana Tcvetkova, Aalto University, Finland
  • Stefano Maci, University of Siena, Italy
  • Sergei Tretyakov, Aalto University, Finland
60 - The Physics of Self-Complementary Metasurfaces Under Circularly Polarized Waves Poster [Show abstract]
  • Julian D. Mateus, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
  • Juan P. del Risco, Universidad Sergio Arboleda, Colombia
  • Andrey Sayanskiy, ITMO University, Russia
  • Stanislav B. Glybovski, ITMO University, Russia
  • Juan D. Baena, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
61 - Validity of homogenization for Artificial Plasmas: Straight Strips Versus Zigzag Strips Poster [Show abstract]
  • Jesús Alberto Parra Peña, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
  • Andrey Sayanskiy, ITMO University, Russia
  • Dmitry Zhirihin, ITMO University, Russia
  • Stanislav B. Glybovski, ITMO University, Russia
  • Juan Domingo Baena Doello, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
62 - Topological Interface between Anisotropic Materials for Transverse Spinning of Light Fields Poster [Show abstract]
  • Xianji Piao, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
  • Sunkyu Yu, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
  • Minpyo Lee, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
  • Namkyoo Park, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
63 - Transition Conditions to Simulate Biaxial Anisotropic Thin Slab No show [Show abstract]
  • Nezahat Gunenc Tuncel, University of Cukurova, Turkey
  • A. Hamit Serbest, University of Cukurova, Turkey
64 - Mode Conversion of Parallel Plate Waveguide with Periodic Membranes Poster [Show abstract]
  • Takaaki Minamigaito, Kansai University, Japan
  • Toshiaki Kitamura, Kansai University, Japan
  • Yasushi Horii, Kansai University, Japan
65 - Tunable Frequency Conversion With Coupled Time-Modulated Cavities Poster [Show abstract]
  • Galaad Altares Menendez, University of Mons, Belgium
  • Bjorn Maes, University of Mons, Belgium
66 - Revisiting the Boundary Effects of Weak Nonlocality in Multilayered Dielectric Metamaterials: A Trace and Anti-trace Map Approach Poster [Show abstract]
  • Giuseppe Castaldi, University of Sannio, Italy
  • Andrea Alù, University of Texas at Austin, USA
  • Vincenzo Galdi, University of Sannio, Italy
67 - A Study of Spectral Singularities in Non-Hermitian Cylindrical Core-Shell Geometries Poster [Show abstract]
  • Massimo Moccia, University of Sannio, Italy
  • Giuseppe Castaldi, University of Sannio, Italy
  • Andrea Alù, University of Texas at Austin, USA
  • Vincenzo Galdi, University of Sannio, Italy
68 - The Concept of Active Metasurface-based Electromagnetic Wave Cancellation No show [Show abstract]
  • Joisp Lončar, University of Zagreb, Croatia
  • Borna Jelačić, University of Zagreb, Croatia
69 - Negative Refraction in Plasma and Magnetic Materials Poster [Show abstract]
  • Naghi Gasimov, Cukurova University, Turkey
  • Faruk Karadag, Cukurova University, Turkey
  • Muharrem Karaaslan, Iskenderun Technical University, Turkey
  • Victor Veselago, Russian Academy of Sciences, General Physics Department, Russia
70 - Storage and Retrieval of Electromagnetic Waves with Metamaterial Analog of Electromagnetically Induced Transparency Poster [Show abstract]
  • Toshihiro Nakanishi, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Masao Kitano, Kyoto University, Japan
71 - Magnetic Permeability Spectra of Metamaterials Composed of Split Cut Wires Retrieved from Circuit Theory Poster [Show abstract]
  • Sung-Soo Kim, Chungbuk National University, Korea (South)
  • Joon-Hee Lim, Chungbuk National University, Korea (South)
  • Min-Sung Kim, Chungbuk National University, Korea (South)
72 - Plane Wave Diffraction by a 90° Wedge Coated by Metamaterial Slabs: a Uniform Asymptotic Solution in the Case of Normal Incidence Poster [Show abstract]
  • Giovanni Riccio, University of Salerno, Italy
  • Gianluca Gennarelli, I.R.E.A. - C.N.R., Italy
73 - On the Dyakonov Waves Guided by the Interface with a Columnar Thin Film Poster [Show abstract]
  • Muhammad Faryad, Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan
  • Farhat Abbas, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
74 - Perfect Absorption and Total Reflection in Space-Coiled Sub-Wavelength Channels No show [Show abstract]
  • Anastasiia O. Krushynska, University of Trento, Italy
  • Vincent Romero-Garcia, Universite du Mans, France
  • Federico Bosia, University of Torino, Italy
  • Nicola M. Pugno, University of Trento, Italy
  • Jean-Philippe Groby, Universite du Mans, France
75 - A Bi-functional Metamaterial Simultaneously for acoustic Insulation and Electromagnetic Diffusion No show [Show abstract]
  • Cheng Zhang, Southeast University, China
  • Wenkang Cao, Southeast University, China
  • Qiang Cheng, Southeast University, China
76 - Sound Transmission Loss of Locally Resonant Metamaterial and Phononic Crystal Plates Poster [Show abstract]
  • Lucas Van Belle, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Claus Claeys, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Elke Deckers, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Wim Desmet, KU Leuven, Belgium
77 - High-order Modes Of Spoof Surface Acoustic Waves Converted to oral [Show abstract]
  • Liting Wu, State Key Laboratory of Millimeter Waves, Southeast University, China
  • Wenkang Cao, State Key Laboratory of Millimeter Waves, Southeast University, China
  • Gangyong Song, State Key Laboratory of Millimeter Waves, Southeast University, China
  • Qiang Cheng, State Key Laboratory of Millimeter Waves, Southeast University, China
  • Tiejun Cui, State Key Laboratory of Millimeter Waves, Southeast University, China
17:30 - 19:30 - Anniversary Event
19:30 - 22:30 - Gala dinner
30 August 2018 / Start time: 9 h 0 min
09:00 - 10:00 - Plenary session IV
09:00 - Plenary session IV

Session chairperson(s): Andrea Alu

09:00 - 10:00 - Seeing A Single Atom Where It Is Not Plenary [Show abstract]
  • Arno Rauschenbeutel, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
  • Gabrie Araneda, Universität Innsbruck, Austria
  • Stefan Walser, TU Wien, Austria
  • Yves Colombe, Universität Innsbruck, Austria
  • Daniel B. Higginbottom, Universität Innsbruck, Austria
  • Jürgen Volz, TU Wien, Austria
  • Rainer Blatt, Universität Innsbruck, Austria
10:00 - 10:30 - Coffee break (Thursday morning) - Meet-and-greet the Physical Review Editors
10:30 - 12:30 - Oral sessions (Thursday morning)
10:30 - Special session: Nanoarchitectronics

Organizer(s): Stefano Maci; Anatoly Zayats

Session chairperson(s): Stefano Maci; Anatoly Zayats

10:30 - 11:00 - Nanoarchitectronics Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Jouni Ahopelto, VTT, Finland
11:00 - 11:15 - Nanoarchitectronics: the New Paradigm of Airborne Systems Invited (15 minutes) [Show abstract]
  • Jean Chazelas, Thales DMS, France
  • Charlotte Tripon-Canseliet, PSL/ESPCI, France
11:15 - 11:30 - Metamaterials in the Time Domain Invited (15 minutes) [Show abstract]
  • J.B. Pendry, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
11:30 - 11:45 - Structured Waves Invited (15 minutes) [Show abstract]
  • Nader Engheta, University of Pennsylvania, USA
11:45 - 12:00 - Metatronics Concept and its extension within the H2020 NanoArchitectronics Project: Definition and Potential Impact Invited (15 minutes) [Show abstract]
  • Filiberto Bilotti, RomaTre University, Italy
  • Davide Ramaccia, RomaTre University, Italy
  • Sergei Tretyakov, Aalto University, Finland
  • Constantin Simovski, Aalto University, Finland
  • Andrea Massa, University of Trento, Italy
  • Giacomo Oliveri, University of Trento, Italy
  • Stefano Maci, University of Siena, Italy
  • Clivia Sotomayor-Torres, Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (ICN2), Spain
  • Charlotte Tripon-Canseliet, ESPCI, France
  • Giampiero Gerini, TNO, Netherlands
  • Jouni Ahopelto, VTT, Finland
  • Anatoly Zayats, King's College London, United Kingdom
  • Giuseppe Vecchi, Politecnico de Turin, Italy
  • Davide Mencarelli, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
  • Luca Pierantoni, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
  • Bruno Casali, IDS S.p.A., Italy
  • Thomas Bertuch, Fraunhofer Inst. High Frequency Physics & Radar Techniques FHR, Germany
  • Kai Herbertz, Fraunhofer Inst. High Frequency Physics & Radar Techniques FHR, Germany
  • Jean Chazelat, Thales SA, Thales Research and Technology, France
12:00 - 12:30 - Round Table Round Table Discussion [Show abstract]
  • A. Zayats, King's College London, UK
  • S. Maci, University of Siena, Italy
  • F. Bilotti, Roma Tre University, Italy
  • J. Chazelas, THALES-SA, France
  • Nader Engheta, University of Pennsylvania, USA
  • John Pendry, Imperial College, UK
10:30 - Nonlinear metamaterials II

Session chairperson(s): Karim Achouri; Andrey Fedyanin

10:30 - 10:45 - Less is More – Enhancing Second-harmonic Generation from Metasurfaces by Engineering Interparticle Interactions Oral [Show abstract]
  • Mikko Huttunen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
  • Robert Czaplicki, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
  • Antti Kiviniemi, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
  • Xiaorun Zang, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
  • Timo Stolt, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
  • Ismo Vartiainen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  • Jeremy Butet, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
  • Markku Kuittinen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  • Olivier Martin, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
  • Martti Kauranen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
10:45 - 11:00 - Homogenization and Scattering Analysis of Second-Order Nonlinear Metasurfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Karim Achouri, EPFL, Switzerland
  • Gabriel D. Bernasconi, EPFL, Switzerland
  • Jérémy Butet, EPFL, Switzerland
  • Olivier J. F. Martin, EPFL, Switzerland
11:00 - 11:30 - Transient Nonlinear-Optical Response of All-Dielectric Nanostructures and Metasurfaces Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Andrey Fedyanin, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
11:30 - 12:00 - Structural Second Harmonic Nonlinearity in Plasmonic Metamaterials Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Viktor Podolskiy, U Mass Lowell, USA
  • Brian Wells, U Mass Lowell, USA
  • Anton Bykov, King's College London, UK
  • Giuseppe Marino, King's College London, UK
  • Mazhar Nasir, King's College London, UK
  • Anatoly Zayats, King's College London, UK
12:00 - 12:30 - Low-Index Materials for Enhanced Optical Nonlinearities Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Clayton DeVault, Purdue University, United States
  • Vincenzo Bruno, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
  • Stefano Vezzoli, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
  • Thomas Roger, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
  • Soham Saha, Purdue University, United States
  • Marcello Ferrera, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
  • Matteo Clerici, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • Audrius Dubietis, Vilnius University, Lithuania
  • Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University, United States
  • Daniele Faccio, Heriot-Watt University and University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • Vladimir Shalaev, Purdue University, United States
10:30 - Metasurfaces I

Session chairperson(s): Nima Chamanara; Younes Ra'di

10:30 - 11:00 - All-dielectric Mie-resonant Meta-optics Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Yuri Kivshar, Australian National University, Australia
11:00 - 11:15 - Mie-Resonance-Enhancing Electric-Dipole Emissions on All-Dielectric Metasurfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Masanobu Iwanaga, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
11:15 - 11:30 - Plasmonic Meta-Surfaces Dispersionless Both Temporally And Spatially Oral [Show abstract]
  • Aristeidis Karalis, MIT, USA
  • John Joannopoulos, MIT, USA
11:30 - 11:45 - Metagratings for Efficient Wavefront Manipulation Oral [Show abstract]
  • Younes Ra'di, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
  • Andrea Alù, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
11:45 - 12:00 - Metasurfaces with Interleaved Electric and Magnetic Resonances for Broadband Arbitrary Group Delay in Reflection Oral [Show abstract]
  • Odysseas Tsilipakos, Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas, Greece
  • Thomas Koschny, Ames Laboratory and Iowa State University, USA
  • Costas Soukoulis, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas & Ames Laboratory and Iowa State University, Greece & USA
12:00 - 12:15 - Self-Complementary Tessellations as Universal Design Approach for LP-to-CP Transforming Frequency Selective Surfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Stanislav Glybovski, ITMO University, Russia
  • Andrey Sayanskiy, ITMO University, Russia
  • Sergei Kuznetsov, Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics SB RAS, Novosibirsk State University, Russia
  • Juan del Risco, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
  • Alexey Slobozhanyuk, ITMO University, Russia
  • Pavel Belov, ITMO University, Russia
  • Juan Baena, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
12:15 - 12:30 - A Transparent, Time-Modulated Metasurface Oral [Show abstract]
  • Zhanni Wu, the University of Michigan, United States
  • Anthony Grbic, the University of Michigan, United States
10:30 - Light control through metamaterials

Session chairperson(s): Owen Miller; Vassili Fedotov

10:30 - 11:00 - Flat Optics: from Metalenses to Structured Light Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Federico Capasso, Harvard University, USA
11:00 - 11:30 - Fundamental Limits To Light-Matter Interactions Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Owen Miller, Yale, USA
11:30 - 11:45 - Automated Design of Photonic Crystal Demultiplexers Oral [Show abstract]
  • Boaz Blankrot, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  • Clemens Heitzinger, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
11:45 - 12:00 - Limits of Laminates in Diffusive Optics Oral [Show abstract]
  • Andreas Niemeyer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Sabine Mannherz, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Frederik Mayer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Martin Wegener, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
12:00 - 12:15 - A Fiberized Metadevice for Ultrafast All-optical Signal Processing and Picosecond Dark Pulse Generation Oral [Show abstract]
  • Angelos Xomalis, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Iosif Demirtzioglou, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Yongmin Jung, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Eric Plum, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Cosimo Lacava, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Perikilis Petropoulos, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • David Richardson, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Nikolay Zheludev, University of Southampton and Nanyang Technological University, United Kingdom and Singapore
12:15 - 12:30 - The Study of Singular Metasurfaces with Transformation Optics Oral [Show abstract]
  • Fan Yang, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • John Pendry, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Paloma Huidobro, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
12:30 - 14:00 - Lunch break (Thursday)
14:00 - 15:30 - Oral sessions (Thursday - afternoon 1)
14:00 - Topological effects II

Session chairperson(s): Namkyoo Park; Viktar Asadchy

14:00 - 14:15 - Group Theoretical Route to Weakly and Strongly Protected Surface States in 2D and 3D Photonic Crystals Oral [Show abstract]
  • Matthias Saba, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Stephan Wong, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Mathew Elman, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Sang Soon Oh, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
  • Ortwin Hess, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
14:15 - 14:30 - Dipole Excitation of Unidirectional Edge Modes in Dielectric Photonic Topological Insulators Oral [Show abstract]
  • Sang Soon Oh, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
  • Ben Lang, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Daryl Beggs, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
  • Diana Huffaker, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
  • Matthias Saba, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Ortwin Hess, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
14:30 - 15:00 - Crystalline Metamaterials for Topological Properties at the Subwavelength Scale Extended oral [Show abstract]
  • Simon Yves, Institut Langevin, France
  • Romain Fleury, EPFL, Switzerland
  • Thomas Berthelot, CEA Saclay, KELENN Technology, France
  • Fabrice Lemoult, Institut Langevin, France
  • Mathias Fink, Institut Langevin, France
  • Geoffroy Lerosey, Institut Langevin, France
15:00 - 15:15 - Efficient Coupling between a Circular Waveguide and Topologically Protected Unidirectional Helical Modes in Metallic Photonic Crystals Oral [Show abstract]
  • Gian Guido Gentili, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Giuseppe Pelosi, University of Florence, Italy
  • Francesco Piccioli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Stefano Selleri, University of Florence, Italy
15:15 - 15:30 - All-Dielectric Valley Photonic Crystals: Paving the Way to Topological Nanophotonics Oral [Show abstract]
  • Jianwen Dong, School of Physics & State Key Laboratory of Optoelectronic Materials and Technologies, Sun Yat-Sen University, China
14:00 - Advanced optical materials

Session chairperson(s): Pavel Ginzburg; Kevin MacDonald

14:00 - 14:15 - Magneto-optical Properties of Fibonacci-modulated Fe-Pt Multilayer Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Satoshi Tomita, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Tomomi Suwa, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Patricia Riego, CIC nanoGUNE, Spain
  • Andreas Berger, CIC nanoGUNE, Spain
  • Nobuyoshi Hosoito, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Hisao Yanagi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
14:15 - 14:30 - Spherulites as Natural Birefringent Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Roman Noskov, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Hani Barhom, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Ivan Shishkin, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Pavel Ginzburg, Tel Aviv University, Israel
14:30 - 14:45 - Linear and Circular Dichroism in Gyroid Optical Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Cédric Kilchoer, Adolphe Merkle Institute, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  • James A. Dolan, University of Chicago, United States
  • Matthias Saba, Imperial College, United Kingdom
  • Narjes Abdollahi, Adolphe Merkle Institute, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  • Karolina Korzeb, Adolphe Merkle Institute, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  • Ulrich Wiesner, Cornell University, United States
  • Ullrich Steiner, Adolphe Merkle Institute, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  • Ilja Gunkel, Adolphe Merkle Institute, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  • Bodo D. Wilts, Adolphe Merkle Institute, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
14:45 - 15:00 - Top-down Fabrication of Barium Titanate Metasurfaces with Transmission Filtering in the Visible Oral [Show abstract]
  • Flavia Timpu, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
  • Marc Reig Escalé, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
  • Adrien Merkt, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
  • Lukas Lang, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
  • Mariia Timofeeva, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
  • Rachel Grange, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
15:00 - 15:30 - Extraordinary Properties of Chalcogenide Metamaterials Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Kevin MacDonald, Univesity of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Davide Piccinotti, Univesity of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Artemios Karvounis, Univesity of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Behrad Gholipoour, Univesity of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Jin Yao, Univesity of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Brian Hayden, Univesity of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Nikolay Zheludev, Univesity of Southampton, United Kingdom
14:00 - Applications to energy, sensing and optical trapping

Session chairperson(s): Alireza Rahimi Rashed; Mohammad Sajjad Mirmoosa

14:00 - 14:15 - Gap-Free Super-Planckian Thermophotovoltaics Oral [Show abstract]
  • Mohammad Sajjad Mirmoosa, Aalto University, Finland
  • Svend-Age Biehs, Oldenburg University, Germany
  • Constantin Simovski, Aalto University, Finland
14:15 - 14:30 - Front-Electrode Design For Efficient Near-Field ThermoPhotoVoltaics Oral [Show abstract]
  • Aristeidis Karalis, MIT, USA
  • John Joannopoulos, MIT, USA
14:30 - 14:45 - Insights into Broadband Backscattering Suppression in Solar Cells from the Duality Point of View Oral [Show abstract]
  • Evgeniia Slivina, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Aimi Abass, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Ivan Fernandez-Corbaton, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Derk Bätzner, Meyer Burger Research AG, Switzerland
  • Carsten Rockstuhl , Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
14:45 - 15:00 - Highly Sensitive Near-Infrared Refractive Index Sensor by Metatronic Nanocircuits Oral [Show abstract]
  • Alireza Rahimi Rashed, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
  • Basak Gudulluoglu, Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey
  • Hye-Won Yun, Electronics and Telecommunication Research Institute, Republic of Korea
  • Mohsin Habib, Bilkent University, Turkey
  • Ismail Hakki Boyaci, Hacettepe University, Turkey
  • Ekmel Ozbay, Bilkent University, Turkey
  • Humeyra Caglayan, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
15:00 - 15:15 - Interaction Forces of Electric Currents and Charges in a Double DNA-like Helix and its Equilibrium Oral [Show abstract]
  • Igor Semchenko, Francisk Skorina Gomel State University, Belarus
  • Sergei Khakhomov, Francisk Skorina Gomel State University, Belarus
  • Alexei Balmakou, Francisk Skorina Gomel State University, Belarus
  • Ivan Mikhalka, Francisk Skorina Gomel State University, Belarus
15:15 - 15:30 - Metamaterial Substrates for Optical Pulling Forces Oral [Show abstract]
  • A. Ivinskaya, ITMO University, Russia
  • N. Kostina, ITMO University, Russia
  • M.I. Petrov, ITMO University, Russia
  • A.A. Bogdanov, ITMO University, Russia
  • S. Sukhov, University of Central Florida, USA
  • P. Ginzburg, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Alexander Shalin, ITMO University, Russia
14:00 - Scattering control and cloaking

Session chairperson(s): Alvar Sanchez; Do-Hoon Kwon

14:00 - 14:15 - Lossless Tensor Surface Invisibility Cloaks Utilizing Surface Waves Oral [Show abstract]
  • Do-Hoon Kwon, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
14:15 - 14:30 - Design and Experiment of Multifrequency Free-Space Invisibility Cloak for Electrically-Large Objects Oral [Show abstract]
  • Yongjune Kim, Center for Advanced Meta-Materials, South Korea
  • Tianwei Deng, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Wei Xiang Jiang, Southeast University, P. R. China
  • Tie Jun Cui, Southeast University, P. R. China
  • Boyoung Kang, Center for Advanced Meta-Materials, South Korea
  • Hak-Joo Lee, Center for Advanced Meta-Materials, South Korea
  • Yongshik Lee, Yonsei University, South Korea
  • Cheng-Wei Qiu, National University of Singapore, Singapore
14:30 - 15:00 - Inverse Scattering as a Way to Artificial Dielectric Based Metamaterials Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Tommaso Isernia, Univ. Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy
  • Roberta Palmeri, Univ. Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy
15:00 - 15:15 - Dissipation-inspired Asymmetric Scattering and Reflection Oral [Show abstract]
  • Dmitry Filonov, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Vitali Kozlov, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Pavel Ginzburg, Tel Aviv University, Israel
15:15 - 15:30 - Undetectable Magnetic Sensors Oral [Show abstract]
  • Rosa Mach-Batlle, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
  • Alvaro Sanchez, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
15:30 - 16:00 - Coffee break (Thursday afternoon) - Meet-and-greet the Physical Review Editors
16:00 - 18:00 - Oral sessions (Thursday - afternoon 2)
16:00 - Special session: Nanogap plasmonics and devices

Organizer(s): Cristian Ciraci; David Smith; Antoine Moreau

Session chairperson(s): David Smith; Antoine Moreau; Cristian Ciraci

16:00 - 16:30 - Light-Forbidden Transitions in Plasmon-Emitter Coupling Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Antonio Fernández Domínguez, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain
16:30 - 17:00 - Gap-Plasmon Based Metasurfaces with Diversified Functionalities Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Sergey Bozhevolnyi, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
17:00 - 17:15 - Using Optical Nanocavities to Improve Devices Invited (15 minutes) [Show abstract]
  • Giuliana DI Martino, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
17:15 - 17:30 - Gap Plasmons Explored with Electron Energy-loss Spectroscopy Invited (15 minutes) [Show abstract]
  • Søren Raza, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
17:30 - 18:00 - Nanogap Plasmonics: Dynamic Tuning, Perfect Absorbers and Photodetection Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Maiken Mikkelsen, Duke University, USA
16:00 - Nonreciprocal metamaterials

Session chairperson(s): Jordi Prat Camps; Andrea Alu

16:00 - 16:30 - Slow Light and Nonreciprocity in Metamaterials Invited oral [Show abstract]
  • Andrea Alu, Advanced Science Research Center, CUNY, USA
16:30 - 16:45 - Dynamic Nonreciprocity in Piezophononic Media Oral [Show abstract]
  • Aurélien Merkel, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
  • Morten Willatzen, Beijing Institute of Nanoenergy and Nanosystems, Beijing, China
  • Johan Christensen, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
16:45 - 17:00 - Unusual Electromagnetic Modes based on Codirectional Coupled Space-time Harmonics Oral [Show abstract]
  • Nima Chamanara, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
  • Zoé-Lise Deck-léger, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada
  • Christophe Caloz, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada
17:00 - 17:15 - Nonlinear Isolators and Circulators Based on Networks of Coupled Resonators Oral [Show abstract]
  • Dimitrios Sounas, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
  • Jason Soric, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
  • Giuseppe D' Aguanno, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
  • Andrea Alu, City University of New York, USA
17:15 - 17:30 - Asymmetric Cherenkov Emission in a Graphene Sheet with a Drift-Current Oral [Show abstract]
  • Filipa Prudêncio, University of Lisbon - Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal
  • Mário Silveirinha, University of Lisbon - Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal
17:30 - 18:00 - Circumventing Magnetic Reciprocity: a Diode for Magnetic Fields Extended oral [Show abstract]
  • Jordi Prat-Camps, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
  • Patrick Maurer, IQOQI - UIBK, Austria
  • Gerhard Kirchmair, IQOQI - UIBK, Austria
  • Oriol Romero-Isart, IQOQI - UIBK, Austria
16:00 - Metasurfaces II

Session chairperson(s): Anthony Grbic; Ariel Epstein

16:00 - 16:15 - A Fundamental Speed Limit For Optomechanical Metasurfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Sophie Viaene, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  • Vincent Ginis, Harvard University, USA
  • Jan Danckaert, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  • Philippe Tassin, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
16:15 - 16:30 - Surface Topology Specific Metasurfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • James Burch, University of St Andrews, United Kingdom
  • Andrea Di Falco, University of St Andrews, United Kingdom
16:30 - 16:45 - An Alternative to Huygens' Meta-Atoms: Transmitarray with Only Electric Response Oral [Show abstract]
  • Grigorii Ptitcyn, Aalto University, Finland
  • Ana Diaz-Rubio, Aalto University, Finland
  • Sergei Tretyakov, Aalto University, Finland
16:45 - 17:00 - Broadband-Reflectionless Perfect Absorber Made of Planar Resonators Oral [Show abstract]
  • Juan P. del Risco, Universidad Sergio Arboleda, Colombia
  • Manuel A. Londoño, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
  • Andrey Sayanskiy, ITMO University, Russia
  • Stanislav B. Glybovski, ITMO University, Russia
  • Juan D. Baena, Universidad Nacional de Colombia , Colombia
17:00 - 17:15 - Achieving Anomalous Refraction with Metasurfaces Composed by Two Ordinary Dielectric Materials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Nikolaos Tsitsas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Constantinos Valagiannopoulos, Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan
17:15 - 17:30 - Ultrafast Optical Pulse Shaping using Dielectric Metasurfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Amit Agrawal, CNST, NIST, USA
  • Shawn Divitt, CNST, NIST, USA
  • Wenqi Zhu, CNST, NIST, USA
  • Cheng Zhang, CNST, NIST, USA
  • Henri Lezec, CNST, NIST, USA
17:30 - 17:45 - Stacked Metasurface Slab Oral [Show abstract]
  • Nima Chamanara, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada
  • Yousef Vahabzadeh, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada
  • Christophe Caloz, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada
17:45 - 18:00 - Detecting Coherence of Light with Metasurfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Vassili Fedotov, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Tom Frank, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Oleksandr Buchnev, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Tamsin Cookson, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Malgosia Kaczmarek, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Pavlos Lagoudakis, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
16:00 - Theory and modeling III

Session chairperson(s): Jonathan Gratus; Tsuyoshi Ueta

16:00 - 16:15 - Artificial Localized Magnon Resonance for Super Scattering Applications Oral [Show abstract]
  • Dmitry Filonov, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Hani Barhom, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Andrey Shmidt, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Amir Boag, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Pavel Ginzburg, Tel Aviv University, Israel
16:15 - 16:30 - Nonlocal Homogenization Theory for Centro-Symmetric Optical Metamaterials Oral [Show abstract]
  • Karim Mnasri, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Andrii Khrabustovskyi, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Christian Stohrer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Michael Plum, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Carsten Rockstuhl, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
16:30 - 16:45 - Optical Emission and Light Propagation in Spatially Dispersive Metamaterial Structures Oral [Show abstract]
  • Markus Nyman, Aalto University, Finland
  • Ville Kivijärvi, Aalto University, Finland
  • Andriy Shevchenko, Aalto University, Finland
  • Matti Kaivola, Aalto University, Finland
16:45 - 17:00 - Spatial Dispersion: From the Ground Up Oral [Show abstract]
  • Paul Kinsler, Lancaster University, United Kingdom
  • Jonathan Gratus, Lancaster University, United Kingdom
17:00 - 17:30 - Predicting Observable Quantities of Self-Assembled Metamaterials from the T-Matrix of Its Constituting Meta-Atoms Extended oral [Show abstract]
  • Radius Suryadharma, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Carsten Rockstuhl, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
17:30 - 17:45 - Modular Approach to Understanding and Synthesis of Metamaterials and Metasurfaces Oral [Show abstract]
  • Viktar Asadchy, Aalto University, Finland
  • Sergei Tretyakov, Aalto University, Finland
17:45 - 18:00 - Resonance with Virtual Bound States and Amplification within a Vibrating 1D Photonic Crystal Oral [Show abstract]
  • Tsuyoshi Ueta, The Jikei University School of Medicine, Japan
18:00 - 18:30 - Closing ceremony
Login Form
Supported by

CONGRESS DIAMOND SPONSORS


 

CRC Press is a premier global publisher of science, technology, and medical resources. We offer unique, trusted content by expert authors, spreading knowledge and promoting discovery worldwide. We aim to broaden thinking and advance understanding in the sciences, providing researchers, academics, professionals, and students with the tools they need to share ideas and realize their potential.